Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Display pdf document in asp page

Posted on 2014-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
I need to design a asp page and not a asp.net. I would like to embed the pdf document in the page and the scrolling feature should be available in that webpage.
0
Comment
Question by:karthik80c
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40454757
That will only happen thru a plugin in the user's browser.  Fortunately, Firefox and Chrome already have it built in.  IE can do it thru a plugin from Adobe.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40455602
To expand on what DaveBaldwin posted, all you would need to do is put the path of the pdf in an anchor tag and it'll open up:

<a href="/pathToPdf/pdfName.pdf">open pdf</a>

if you only want to display it in a partial container on your page, you could always use iframes to control the height and width of it, or if you want it to look a bit more professional, you could always use a jquery plug-in popup box, such as LightView to achieve this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karthik80c
ID: 40467255
Thank you Big Monty and Dave Baldwin.

Big Monty I used your solution. Thank you.
0