Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help with formula

Posted on 2014-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I am trying to say

IF B2 =0, "Complete", "Incomplete", OR IF B2>=0 and B10=1,"Complete","Incomplete"

Can an expert assist please

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40454755
Are these two separate formulas? i.e.

IF(B2 =0, "Complete", "Incomplete")

IF (and(B2>=0,B10=1),"Complete","Incomplete")

If not, then I don't understand, because if B2=0, then it will never get to the second part of the code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 40454759
so you are saying it is not possible then to say

IF(B2 =0, "Complete", "Incomplete")  or  IF (and(B2>=0,B10=1),"Complete","Incomplete")
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40454760
Hi,

Maybe

IF(OR(B2 =0,AND(B2>0,B10=1)),"Complete","Incomplete")

Regards
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 40454768
not maybe Rgonzo. That works. Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40454771
I'm saying it is not possible for something to be both Complete and Incomplete. It appears that your first bit of your formula could say Incomplete, but your second says Complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 40454782
Hi Phillip that was my thought to when I was asked to help. But what they are doing is logical and Rgonzo's result works for me

But thanks for trying
0