?
Solved

another Excel formula

Posted on 2014-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
Can an Expert help me out with this please.

I need to say

IF E2 Contain either Sat or Sun, return 2 if it does not contain either return 1

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40454791
If E2 is text, then

=IF(AND(ISERROR(SEARCH("SAT",E2)),ISERROR(SEARCH("SUN",E2))),1,2)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40454793
If E2 is a date, then

=IF(OR(WEEKDAY(E2)=7,WEEKDAY(E2)=1),2,1)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40454799
Hi,

Shorter

=IF(MOD(E2,7)<2,2,1)

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 40454803
Brilliant thanks Phillip
0