?
Solved

LINUX , mobaxterm terminal : Not able to login, getting

Posted on 2014-11-20
11
Medium Priority
?
2,498 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
when I tried to login I am getting below error message.
login with PUTTY and other terminal have no issues.

I prefer to use mobaxterm, please advice
--------- ----------


If you changed or re-install this server recently, and if you are really sure
that no other computer is using its IP address, then you can reset this alarm
by deleting the ~/.ssh/known_hosts in a new MobaXterm local terminal.
Add correct host key in /home/mobaxterm/.ssh/known_hosts to get rid of this message.
Offending ECDSA key in /home/mobaxterm/.ssh/known_hosts:10
Password authentication is disabled to avoid man-in-the-middle attacks.
Keyboard-interactive authentication is disabled to avoid man-in-the-middle attacks.
X11 forwarding is disabled to avoid man-in-the-middle attacks.
Permission denied (publickey,gssapi-keyex,gssapi-with-mic,password).
--------------
0
Comment
Question by:mac_g
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 40454828
1. Go to /home/mobaxterm/.ssh/known_hosts and delete line 10:
vi /home/mobaxterm/.ssh/known_hosts
:
10
d

Open in new window

2. Double check your password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 40455632
when I logged from putty cant see the directory structure you advised..

please below output and please advice ...
---
[oracle@RDOV-FMWDEV01 ~]$ cd .ssh--/
[oracle@RDOV-FMWDEV01 .ssh--]$ ll
total 0
[oracle@RDOV-FMWDEV01 .ssh--]$ pwd
/home/oracle/.ssh--
[oracle@RDOV-FMWDEV01 .ssh--]$ cd /home
[oracle@RDOV-FMWDEV01 home]$ ll
total 4
drwx------ 25 oracle oinstall 4096 Nov 20 14:59 oracle
[oracle@RDOV-FMWDEV01 home]$
----
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40458618
You are running mobaxterm from a WIndows machine I assume, have a look here:

C:\Documents and Settings\<your_username>\.ssh\

for the known_hosts file

open that file and delete line 10 (with notepad++ for example).
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 40459350
thank for your response ...

there is no such file in said location.......
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40459393
Right. mobaxterm is using it's own 'home', it is located depending on your general setting 'Persistent Home Directory'.

To edit the file, start mobaxterm and do not login to other servers. You are now in /home/mobaxterm

Changedir to .ssh (use: cd .ssh) and edit that known_hosts file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 40459839
yes ,,,perfect,

the above tip worked form me.

Thanks
----
Do you have any idea  how to set PS1 values in this tool.
i am able to do it partially by setting this value in .bash_profile by
export PS1="\e[1;33m\u: \w $ \e[m"

i am getting PS1 yellow as expected, but  not getting bold and bright color despite settings done in PS1 values as you can see.

my guess is there may be some gui settings in tool, we can achive it.

any advice ..

if you wish I can raise new question to answers my query
--------
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40460072
I'm assuming you're setting PS1 on the Linux machine you're logging into from mobaxterm? If you do the same using PuTTY, is the PS1 setting working?

But more detail on PS1 in mobaxterm would be a new question, yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 40460345
I found interesting about Mobaexterm,
Do you have any more tool  which is more impressive than  this tool.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40460563
Impressing? I just use PuTTY with pagent. I don't need the X server that is added by  mobaxterm but that is a valuable addition. Don't know of any free and better tool out there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 40460614
**impressive (good one)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40460716
I know what impressive means (look at my profile), it's just that not everyone is impressed by the same and thus is this subjective, I'm not impressed by mobaxterm because I don't use the graphical features. That and the fact that it is crippled in it's free version, you need to pay for all functionality. So I'm fine with you being impressed with the tool, I'm just not.
0