Solved

No Email on iOS Devices after Email Migration to Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-11-20
7
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Hi,

We currently have 3 Exchange 2007 servers and 1 Exchange 2010 acting as a link between us and Office 365.

The Exchange 2007 and Exchange 2010 servers are both on-premise.

We've now installed an Exchange 2013 server on-premise and we've migrated a few test mailboxes over to it.

Outlook and the Outlook Web App work OK, however any iOS device we setup the accounts on do not.

The accounts add on the devices OK and autodiscover works OK.  However when we go into the account in the in-build mail app on the devices it shows no mail at all.  We are unable to send from them either.  The email just sit in the Outbox.

In the past it just worked without additional setup on the Exchange servers, are we missing something?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bolton09
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:valmatic
Comment Utility
Did you totaly delete the exchange account from the phone and recreate it or are you piggy backing off the old one? When i went 03 to 10 i had to delete and recreate as there were some encryption differences with 2010.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
Comment Utility
Does it work internally? or does it not work internally and externally? To which version or Exchange server the Public IP for Activesync is NATed to?

After installing Exchange 2013 server on the domain the Public IP should be NATed to it. This is because Exchange 2007 and 2010 are not aware of Exchange 2013 servers but Exchange 2013 would proxy connection to mailboxes in Exchange 2007 and 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bolton09
Comment Utility
I've completed deleted the accounts off my iOS devices and re-added and it didn't work.

The Exchange 2013 had its own public name and IP which is NATed through to the internal on our firewall and is completely separate to the Exchange 2007 and 2010 servers.

OutlookAnywhere internally and externally are configured for the internal and external names.

The problem occurs but internally and externally.

OWA works internally and externally.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
May be related (may not). But check the security permissions on the user accounts in AD to ensure they are inheriting permissions. We had a similar issue with a client of ours and turned out their AD accounts were not getting the correct permissions for Activesync to work.

Don't know if it is this but worth a look.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
Comment Utility
Is the ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory's externalUrl and InternalUrl configured?

Use below cmdlet:

Get-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory -Identity "<servername>\Microsoft-ActiveSync (Default Web Site)" | fl

Check ExternalURL and InternalURL in the output of the command. Ensure they both are correct. If not,  use Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory to set them up correctly.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Agree with Andy on the security permissions.

Also, test one of the problem users with the ActiveSync test @ www.exrca.com and post the results here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bolton09
Comment Utility
It was to do with the Security Permissions, thanks.

Needed the "Include inheritable permissions from object's parent" box ticked on the Security tab of the user object.
0