?
Solved

Automated copy of part of PDF file to image file

Posted on 2014-11-20
11
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I need to copy a part of a PDF file (basically the centre of the page, minus a standard header and footer) into an image file (format largely irrelevant).  I have four hundred of these PDF files to process so I don't really want to be opening them up in Photoshop and manually copying / pasting / saving the selection as not only might the selection area end up being inconsistent, it'll take forever too.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Psychotext
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 40455151
try the snipping tool to copy the section you want.
you can make a Macro to automate the process  
here a couple :  https://www.jitbit.com/macro-recorder/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/minimousemacro/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psychotext
ID: 40455235
I'm assuming that would run into a problem with the filenames?  Unless you write the image filenames manually it would overwrite no?  So you'd save some time on the actual copy / paste, but it would still take quite a while.

Can it be handled in a photoshop batch process perhaps?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40455277
Are they all one-page PDFs or do some of them have more than one page? If the latter, do you want all pages of each PDF cropped or just the first page of each PDF? Regards, Joe
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 40455288
not necessary -  if you add +1 to the filename, it should work
once you have a macro for 1 - put the macro in a batch file for selecting next image
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psychotext
ID: 40455311
All one page PDFs as far as I'm aware.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40455342
> as far as I'm aware

You should check on that to be sure it's the case — makes a huge difference.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psychotext
ID: 40455432
Yeah, they're all one page.  I went with this method in the end (though cropping rather than resizing):

http://naileditdesign.com/how-to-batch-crop-resize-images/

All that was needed was the addition of a batch convert to that.  nobus's solution works in principal though.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40455590
Good to know that they're all one page. This is an interesting problem. I'm working on a program that allows you to specify a source folder and a cropping parameter where you specify the X and Y starting locations, the width and height, and the starting corner. The input files may be images, like JPG and BMP, or one-page only PDF or TIFF files (that's why I said this is a huge issue). You may specify a destination folder that's different from the source folder, allowing you to keep the cropped file names the same, or you may want to store the cropped files in the same folder as the source files, in which case you may specify a suffix for the new file name, such as "_crop". For example, a source file named <fullimage.pdf> would become <fullimage_crop.pdf> after running the program. But I'm glad that nobus' solution works for you, as I have no idea when completion of this program will get to the top of my to-do list. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psychotext
ID: 40455603
Sounds like a useful little project.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40455612
tx for the feedback
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40455627
> Sounds like a useful little project.

Thanks! I hope so. I don't know how many folks have this need, but for those who do (especially with many hundreds or thousands of files), it should be very helpful. Regards, Joe
0