Solved

What is the best nas for small  business mac and pc platforms

Posted on 2014-11-20
6
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
Hello

We run pc and mac platforms here.  What is the best nas system for small business to store data and share data?  We have no server in house just backup drives.

Thanks

George
0
Comment
Question by:Georgeidp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40454911
I've used a couple.  The NAS devices from both Buffalo and Synology seem more than adequate for the tasks. You'll need to examine the different models for drives numbers, sizes, and connectivity.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40455098
This depends on your needs and budget. This sounds like a small enough network that you are probably looking more for somthing user friendly and low budget. In that case newegg has lots of options here is a link:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?N=100008028%20600016042&IsNodeId=1&Submit=ENE

Newegg also has pretty good descriptions and a lot of their products have videos if you are unfamiliar with how NAS boxes work. If you have multiple departments that will have different access you could possibly get sperate boxes for each and then give special network permissions out that would give you the chance to add more security and increase throughput as the traffic would be split amongs the NAS devices. Just remember if you need 1TB now you will probably need 2TB later so try to get 5x to 10x expected needs or a box that is expandable (multiple drive slots but you plan to start with just using 1). Hope this helps and goodluck it's always fun to buy new equipment!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 40455220
we need 6-10 tb to cover out storage at this point.  Raid 5 if possible.

Thanks
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40455284
Any reasonable sized NAS box should do the trick as far as space and RAID levels. Either of the above suggestions should work. Are you just using this for storage or are you running programs as well and what kinds of programs?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron
Aaron earned 250 total points
ID: 40455290
Either of these should work:

Recomended:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822178329

Without drives:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822178327

Not sure how many users are going to be connecting but 12TB in raid 5 is really 9TB so that should be right in the range you wantwant.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 250 total points
ID: 40455299
Forgot to mention  that we've also used the Buffalo Terrastation which is an iSCSI array to handle some bigger things.  I believe that we bought something in the 6-8 TB range.  Good box... however, I've never tried to hook up a Mac to it as it was more for network storage that only our VMWare VMs were accessing.

Here's an article from Synology about mounting iSCSI devices on a MAC:

https://www.synology.com/en-us/knowledgebase/tutorials/468#t2
0