Solved

How to change the location of tns_admin in Oracle 11gr2?

Posted on 2014-11-20
7
381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
In DOS prompt, I setup TNS_ADMIN (For example, set TNS_ADMIN=D:\ ) to point to a location, saying D:\ since I have the customized tnsnames.ora and sqlnet.ora files there. However when I tnsping dbname in the same DOS window, it shows that sqlnet.ora still uses the default one: $ORACLE_HOME/network/admin. Is there anyway to let tnsping use the customized one in D:\ ? I greatly appreciate it if any gurus can shed some light on it.
0
Comment
Question by:jl66
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 450 total points
ID: 40455149
It works for me:
C:\Documents and Settings>tnsping fred

TNS Ping Utility for 64-bit Windows: Version 11.2.0.2.0 - Production on 20-NOV-2
014 10:04:48

Copyright (c) 1997, 2010, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Used parameter files:
C:\oracle\product\11.2.0\dbhome_1\network\admin\sqlnet.ora

TNS-03505: Failed to resolve name

C:\Documents and Settings>set TNS_ADMIN=c:\

C:\Documents and Settings>tnsping fred

TNS Ping Utility for 64-bit Windows: Version 11.2.0.2.0 - Production on 20-NOV-2
014 10:04:59

Copyright (c) 1997, 2010, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Used parameter files:
c:\sqlnet.ora


Used TNSNAMES adapter to resolve the alias
Attempting to contact (DESCRIPTION = (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 111.111.
111.111)(PORT = 1521)) (CONNECT_DATA = (SERVER = DEDICATED) (SERVICE_NAME = ORCL)
))
OK (40 msec)

C:\Documents and Settings>

Open in new window


What version are you using?
Check the permissions on the files.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 50 total points
ID: 40455153
Set TNSADMIN as a system environment variable.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40455161
Control panel | system | advanced system settings | environment variables
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40455162
>>Set TNSADMIN as a system environment variable.

It can be a local variable for testing as shown above.

Granted, it should be a system variable once you get everything set up the way you want it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jl66
ID: 40455487
Thanks a lot for the tip.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jl66
ID: 40455491
Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40455506
Doing a little more experimenting:
It looks like tnsping looks in the current folder first.  So if you were sitting in $ORACLE_HOME/network/admin when you ran it, it will use the one found in there and ignore the TNS_ADMIN variable.
0