?
Solved

import failing in oracle 11g r2

Posted on 2014-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
2,008 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
dear all,
i have created a dump from oravle 10g,(10.2.0.4) and i am trying to import it into oracle 11g R2(11.2.0.1).
it is giving the following error:
ORA-39002: invalid operation
ORA-31694: master table "SYSTEM"."SYS_IMPORT_SCHEMA_01" failed to load/unload
ORA-02354: error in exporting/importing data
ORA-02368: the following file is not valid for this load operation
ORA-02369: internal number in header in file O:\TESTDIRECTORY\fullexport20141118
.dmp is not valid
 i am using this command :
impdp system/password@test directory=testdirectory dumpfile=fulle
xport20141118.dmp logFILE=implog.log  full=y.


appreciating your help.
0
Comment
Question by:nayef hamzeh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40455171
Everything out there on this error seems to point to one of two possibilities:
1: Corrupt DMP file.
2: Moving the DMP file across platforms without proper conversion.

If you can tell us about the FROM OS and the TO OS and how you moved the file, it may help provide additional information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nayef hamzeh
ID: 40455189
the dump was compressed in rar format.
it was created on windows server 2003 64 bit and i moved it to windows server 2008 r2 64 bit.
honestly i just copy it and paste it.is there other way to move it?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1400 total points
ID: 40455210
Silly question but I have to ask:
Was the file created with datapump export (expdp) or the classic export(exp)?

If the classic one, you need to use the classic imp.

>>honestly i just copy it and paste it.is there other way to move it?

Windows doesn't have the problem that some moves like using ftp have.

>>it was created on windows server 2003 64 bit and i moved it to windows server 2008 r2 64 bit.

Windows to Windows shouldn't be a problem.

Maybe it was corrupted somehow.  Try compressing and copying it again.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nayef hamzeh
ID: 40455232
it wad created using expdp
i will try compressing and copying it agian and will feed you back
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 600 total points
ID: 40455690
Maybe compressing and uncompressing the file causes the problem.  Try copying it and using it uncompressed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nayef hamzeh
ID: 40459440
the issue was solved.looks it was corrupted.i decompressed again and it worked fine.thank you all
0