?
Solved

Count Number of Instances In A Column In Excel

Posted on 2014-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
Hey Experts,

My question is the following.  I am working on an excel worksheet in Excel 2013.  It is a collection of contact information, name, address, etc.  The address includes the State field in a column (Arizona, California, New York, etc.)  I can filter the data and determine the number of records that are in California.  This is a time consuming process if I need to go through all 50 states.  Wondering if their is a quicker way to perform this thru Excel without any extensive programming?
0
Comment
Question by:idejjedi2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40455219
put all unique states in a range lets say in another sheet2 starting from A1 then use countif

=countif(therangeofyourcolumninSheet1 , A1)  then copy the formula and drag down. so you will get the count for each states
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40455225
You can add a column with "=countif(StateColumn, StateColumnCell)" and dragging it down. Of course you cannot sum that column ;-).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:idejjedi2
ID: 40455322
Thanks Professorjimjam.  That worked well.   I do not ask many questions.  One last follow up - if not too much trouble.  How do the points get assigned?  I saw that the 500 points was stated for this question.  Is that a large amount, a small amount?  Is their a link on Experts Exchange that will answer my basic questions on how the point system works and the protocols?  Thanks again...
0