Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Query and sum a  SQL table based on multiple parameters

Posted on 2014-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
Hello Experts,

I have the following table: Tb_1
Date      Num      Code      LotA      LotB
1/22      10            110        8                1L
1/22      12.5         110        10              2L
1/22      13             112         8              L
1/22      2.5            112         6              2L                                                      
1/23      3.5            114         8              M
1/23      0.5            114         8              L
1/23      1               114        32           2L

Code is type INT
LotA is type INT
LotB is type varchar (50)

I would like to summarize Tb_1 in the following way:

Select SUM(Num) As NumTotal  From Tbl_1
Where Code = 110 and LotA = 8 and LotB= ‘L’ (NumTotal will = 10)
+
Where Code = 114 and LotA IN(8,32) and LotB = ‘M’ or ‘2L’ (NumTotal will = 3.5 + 1 = 4.5)

The query should return  14.5  for NumTotal.

Does anyone know the proper syntax to do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Saxitalis
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40455226
Give this a whirl..
SELECT SUM(Num) as num_sum
FROM Tb_1
WHERE 
   (Code = 110 AND LotA = 8 AND LotB = 'L') OR 
   (Code = 114 AND LotA IN (8, 32) AND LotB IN ('M', '2L') )

Open in new window

> LotB= ‘L’ (NumTotal will = 10)
btw might be a typo, based on the sample data 1L would = 10
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabhai earned 2000 total points
ID: 40464284
SELECT
      (SELECT SUM(Num) AS NumTotal  FROM Tbl_1
      WHERE Code = 110 AND LotA = 8 AND LotB= ‘L’ )
      +
      (SELECT SUM(Num) AS NumTotal  FROM Tbl_1
      WHERE Code = 114 AND LotA IN(8,32) AND LotB IN ( ‘M’ , ‘2L’ ))
      AS NumTotal
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 40508497
thank you
0