Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook replies not always including the signature image

Posted on 2014-11-20
8
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
One of our staff is reporting issues with the signature when he tries to respond to an email.  One day he saw the image was not visible (though it looked like it was there since there was no box with X in it and you could grab and move the invisible image) so he rebooted Outlook and it started to work.  Then half an hour later it starting not showing up again in the replies.  These were internal emails so we are confident that it was not an issue of being a plain text email rather than html format email.  Plus when he reboots and tries to reply to the same message it works.  

Has anyone heard or experience this issue?  Most of my searches turn up results for entire signatures not showing up or images not being inserted into plain text emails.  Any help even just explaining why this is happening (if there is no fix) would be greatly appreciated!!!
0
Comment
Question by:HSI_guelph
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 664 total points
ID: 40455327
Can you please have him try something: The next time that this happens, don't try to fix it, but just send the message. I'd like to know if the image shows up OK on the recipient's end, or if it's missing. In other words, I want to see if it's just a problem with the sugnature being displayed on the sender's side, and not a problem with the signature itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HSI_guelph
ID: 40455583
@btdownloads7 - I actually asked him this morning to do that very thing!  I'll let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Adam (CodeTwo Software)
Adam (CodeTwo Software) earned 1336 total points
ID: 40456893
Hi HSI_guelph,

Can you paste the HTML code of the problem signature in this thread? Maybe it will give us a clue what's going on with the image.

Also, is the problem present when the user forwards a message?

Best regards,
Adam
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:HSI_guelph
ID: 40458407
@Adam - How do I get the HTML code of the signature?  Someone in the company made it and sent it out to everyone and we've just copied it and edited the fields to match our details.  I have mine saved in a Word document and I just copied and pasted it into the Signature Editor.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Adam (CodeTwo Software)
ID: 40461652
In Outlook you can view the source of an HTML message by opening it in a new window, right-clicking the body and selecting View Source. Then you would have to scroll to the part where the signature starts (you can search by keywords present in the signature), highlight it and copy like you would any other text.

Also, have you tried deleting the problem image and replacing it with a .jpg copy inserted from local drive?

Best regards,
Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:HSI_guelph
ID: 40463078
The image isn't stored on his hard drive.  He copied it off another email and pasted it into his signature so technically it isn't stored anywhere except the signature.  For my signature I copied the email we were sent out to use as a template and pasted it in a Word document and edited there.  I saved the document so I would always have it so we made our signatures differently.  I might try recreating the signature myself to see if it helps the situation.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam (CodeTwo Software) earned 1336 total points
ID: 40463946
@local drive
That's not a problem. Just save the image to a local drive as a .jpg file and then, in the user's Outlook signature editor, delete the problem image and insert the one from local drive via the Insert picture button.

Should this not help, try extracting the HTML code of the signature for analysis (use the View source option I mentioned earlier). If the signature contains private information, you can hide it.

Best regards,
Adam
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HSI_guelph
ID: 40473862
He's leaving so it's a moot point now, lol.  If anyone else experiences this issue I'll come back but thank you guys for responding.
0