?
Solved

Outlook Reminders

Posted on 2014-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
My client has Office 2010 French on Windows 7 French.  The reminder window is not sorted in any way that would make any sense.  I have created a list based on the order I see the reminder with various information regarding the appointment:
Description          Deadline                Date            Hours               Reminder
Call                        21 hours                Nov. 19       11:30 to 12      15 minutes
Conference          21 hours                Nov. 19       11:30 to 12      15 minutes
Filing                      12 days                  Dec. 2          9 to 12             2 weeks
Meeting                 1 day 23 hours     Nov. 18        9 to 5              15 minutes
Training                 1 day 8 hours       Nov. 19        All day             18 hours
Meeting                 1 day 8 hours       Nov. 9          All day             1 day
Lunch                     1 day 19 hours    Nov. 18        12:30 to 2       1 day

I tried the /cleanreminders and /resetfolders switches without any effect.  I also tried /firstrun and I get an error indicating "in French" that the switch is wrong.

I also did a repair on Outlook

Any idea on how I can sort the reminders back in order

Thanks

Jeannie
0
Comment
Question by:data-informatique
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40455310
The reminders window is sorted by the reimnder time of each appointment. So, for example, if you have 3 appointments:

1. Jan 1, 2014 at 1pm with a reminder of 5 min
2. Jan 1, 2014 at 2pm with a reminder of 2 hours
3. Jan 1, 2014 at 3pm with a reminder of 5 min

Then the order that they show up in will be 2, 1, 3

Here's a good article about it, and it also has a link to a 3rd-party plugin that gives you more control over that reminder window (although I'm no sure that it's compatible with Office 2010 or 2013).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40455313
How do the reminders show in OWA? If the problem is in OWA as well then you might want to run calendar repair assistance (for Exchange 2010) or move the mailbox to a different DB and check for any corruption
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 40455460
Actually, I did not try with OWA, but I did create the profile on another computer and I get the exact same order
However, I just reread the post by btdownloads72014 and it does make sense
Thank you for your help
0