Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do i determine if my client has SSRS installed

Posted on 2014-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
I need to go on a clients computer.  What would be the best way to determine if they have SSRS installed?  All they know is that they want reports .... and they have sql server.
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mw 162 earned 668 total points
ID: 40455280
Start > Programs > SQL Server > Configuration Tools > SQL Server Configuration Manager
List the SQL Server Services to see which services are installed.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 664 total points
ID: 40455295
Which version of SQL Server, and do you mean the server or the client tools?

Assuming client tools...
2008 (and R2) >  Microsoft Visual Studio > Create Projects link > Business Intelligence Projects > Report Server Project
2012 > SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT) > New Project link > Business Intelligence > Report Server Project
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40455369
The server tools I think i want to see if they have report manager
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 668 total points
ID: 40462042
"i want to see if they have report manager"

Log on to their SQL Server, open up the Reporting Services Configuration Manager through the Start menu, switch to the Report Manager page and check the URL.  If that opens up fine in IE then they've got it running.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40475841
ty
0