Solved

Daily Panic Crashes

Posted on 2014-11-20
17
1,400 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
I'm getting multiple kernel panic crashes per day and below is an example of the panic report I'm getting - any advice on what might be causing this?

Anonymous UUID:       1A6B1296-7D06-8673-3DD8-E6873DAA5FC1

Thu Nov 20 10:56:37 2014

*** Panic Report ***
panic(cpu 7 caller 0xffffff7f8b35a94e): "sfree on invalid allocation at 0xffffff802a629738"@/SourceCache/Sandbox_executables/Sandbox-358.1.1/src/kext/smalloc.c:224
Backtrace (CPU 7), Frame : Return Address
0xffffff81f518bc60 : 0xffffff800a73a811
0xffffff81f518bce0 : 0xffffff7f8b35a94e
0xffffff81f518bd10 : 0xffffff7f8b34d0c6
0xffffff81f518bd30 : 0xffffff7f8b35b09b
0xffffff81f518bd50 : 0xffffff7f8b352ae4
0xffffff81f518bd90 : 0xffffff7f8b351fb6
0xffffff81f518bdc0 : 0xffffff800ad30a54
0xffffff81f518bde0 : 0xffffff800aba6a2d
0xffffff81f518be00 : 0xffffff800abc74a9
0xffffff81f518be60 : 0xffffff800abc5fba
0xffffff81f518bf50 : 0xffffff800ac4dcb2
0xffffff81f518bfb0 : 0xffffff800a83ac46
      Kernel Extensions in backtrace:
         com.apple.kext.AppleMatch(1.0d1)[37AE7F31-8D85-37FE-AA63-2070F6FE115C]@0xffffff7f8b34c000->0xffffff7f8b350fff
         com.apple.security.sandbox(300.0)[0DA39A0A-5AF4-3696-B397-8FA104465BC4]@0xffffff7f8b351000->0xffffff7f8b367fff
            dependency: com.apple.driver.AppleMobileFileIntegrity(1.0.5)[369D3462-AA55-3077-9D5A-292D715EF9AD]@0xffffff7f8b33f000
            dependency: com.apple.kext.AppleMatch(1.0.0d1)[37AE7F31-8D85-37FE-AA63-2070F6FE115C]@0xffffff7f8b34c000

BSD process name corresponding to current thread: launchd

Mac OS version:
14B25

Kernel version:
Darwin Kernel Version 14.0.0: Fri Sep 19 00:26:44 PDT 2014; root:xnu-2782.1.97~2/RELEASE_X86_64
Kernel UUID: 89E10306-BC78-3A3B-955C-7C4922577E61
Kernel slide:     0x000000000a400000
Kernel text base: 0xffffff800a600000
__HIB  text base: 0xffffff800a500000
System model name: MacBookPro11,3 (Mac-2BD1B31983FE1663)

System uptime in nanoseconds: 33992722421428
last loaded kext at 6092437373532: com.apple.iokit.SCSITaskUserClient      3.7.0 (addr 0xffffff7f8d2aa000, size 36864)
last unloaded kext at 6216465823370: com.apple.driver.AppleUSBCDC      4.2.2b5 (addr 0xffffff7f8d2a2000, size 16384)
loaded kexts:
com.symantec.kext.SymAPComm      12.7.1f4
com.symantec.kext.fw      5.3.1f4
com.globaldelight.driver.Boom2Device      1.1
com.logmein.driver.LogMeInSoundDriver      4.1.46f31
at.obdev.nke.LittleSnitch      4228
com.symantec.kext.ips      3.9.2f1
com.symantec.kext.pf      5.7.1f4
com.symantec.kext.internetSecurity      5.4f4
com.apple.driver.AppleHWSensor      1.9.5d0
com.apple.filesystems.autofs      3.0
com.apple.driver.ApplePlatformEnabler      2.1.0d1
com.apple.driver.AGPM      100.14.37
com.apple.driver.X86PlatformShim      1.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleOSXWatchdog      1
com.apple.iokit.IOBluetoothSerialManager      4.3.1f2
com.apple.driver.AppleGraphicsDevicePolicy      3.7.7
com.apple.driver.AppleHDA      267.0
com.apple.driver.AudioAUUC      1.70
com.apple.driver.AppleUpstreamUserClient      3.6.1
com.apple.GeForce      10.0.0
com.apple.iokit.IOUserEthernet      1.0.1
com.apple.driver.AppleIntelHD5000Graphics      10.0.0
com.apple.Dont_Steal_Mac_OS_X      7.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleHWAccess      1
com.apple.iokit.BroadcomBluetoothHostControllerUSBTransport      4.3.1f2
com.apple.driver.AppleIntelFramebufferAzul      10.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleMCCSControl      1.2.10
com.apple.driver.AppleLPC      1.7.3
com.apple.driver.AppleSMCLMU      2.0.4d1
com.apple.driver.AppleHV      1
com.apple.driver.AppleMuxControl      3.7.21
com.apple.driver.AppleCameraInterface      5.23.0
com.apple.driver.AppleThunderboltIP      2.0.2
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBTCButtons      240.2
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBTCKeyboard      240.2
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBCardReader      3.5.0
com.apple.AppleFSCompression.AppleFSCompressionTypeDataless      1.0.0d1
com.apple.AppleFSCompression.AppleFSCompressionTypeZlib      1.0.0d1
com.apple.BootCache      35
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBHub      705.4.1
com.apple.driver.XsanFilter      404
com.apple.iokit.IOAHCIBlockStorage      2.6.5
com.apple.driver.AppleAHCIPort      3.0.7
com.apple.driver.AirPort.Brcm4360      901.19.10
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBXHCI      705.4.14
com.apple.driver.AppleSmartBatteryManager      161.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleRTC      2.0
com.apple.driver.AppleACPIButtons      3.1
com.apple.driver.AppleHPET      1.8
com.apple.driver.AppleSMBIOS      2.1
com.apple.driver.AppleACPIEC      3.1
com.apple.driver.AppleAPIC      1.7
com.apple.nke.applicationfirewall      161
com.apple.security.quarantine      3
com.apple.security.TMSafetyNet      8
com.apple.kext.triggers      1.0
com.apple.iokit.IOSerialFamily      11
com.apple.driver.DspFuncLib      267.0
com.apple.kext.OSvKernDSPLib      1.15
com.apple.iokit.IOAudioFamily      200.6
com.apple.vecLib.kext      1.2.0
com.apple.nvidia.driver.NVDAGK100Hal      10.0.0
com.apple.nvidia.driver.NVDAResman      10.0.0
com.apple.iokit.IOSurface      97
com.apple.iokit.IOBluetoothHostControllerUSBTransport      4.3.1f2
com.apple.iokit.IOBluetoothFamily      4.3.1f2
com.apple.AppleGraphicsDeviceControl      3.7.21
com.apple.iokit.IOAcceleratorFamily2      156.4
com.apple.driver.AppleSMBusController      1.0.13d1
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBUserClient      705.4.0
com.apple.driver.AppleHDAController      267.0
com.apple.iokit.IOHDAFamily      267.0
com.apple.driver.AppleBacklightExpert      1.1.0
com.apple.iokit.IONDRVSupport      2.4.1
com.apple.driver.AppleGraphicsControl      3.7.21
com.apple.iokit.IOGraphicsFamily      2.4.1
com.apple.driver.X86PlatformPlugin      1.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleSMC      3.1.9
com.apple.driver.IOPlatformPluginFamily      5.8.0d49
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBMultitouch      245.2
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBHIDDriver      705.4.0
com.apple.iokit.IOSCSIBlockCommandsDevice      3.7.0
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBMassStorageClass      3.7.0
com.apple.iokit.IOSCSIArchitectureModelFamily      3.7.0
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBMergeNub      705.4.0
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBComposite      705.4.9
com.apple.driver.CoreStorage      471
com.apple.driver.AppleThunderboltDPInAdapter      4.0.6
com.apple.driver.AppleThunderboltDPAdapterFamily      4.0.6
com.apple.driver.AppleThunderboltPCIDownAdapter      2.0.2
com.apple.iokit.IOAHCIFamily      2.7.0
com.apple.driver.AppleThunderboltNHI      3.1.7
com.apple.iokit.IOThunderboltFamily      4.2.1
com.apple.iokit.IO80211Family      700.52
com.apple.driver.mDNSOffloadUserClient      1.0.1b8
com.apple.iokit.IONetworkingFamily      3.2
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBFamily      705.4.14
com.apple.driver.AppleEFINVRAM      2.0
com.apple.driver.AppleEFIRuntime      2.0
com.apple.iokit.IOHIDFamily      2.0.0
com.apple.iokit.IOSMBusFamily      1.1
com.apple.security.sandbox      300.0
com.apple.kext.AppleMatch      1.0.0d1
com.apple.driver.AppleKeyStore      2
com.apple.driver.AppleMobileFileIntegrity      1.0.5
com.apple.driver.AppleCredentialManager      1.0
com.apple.driver.DiskImages      389.1
com.apple.iokit.IOStorageFamily      2.0
com.apple.iokit.IOReportFamily      31
com.apple.driver.AppleFDEKeyStore      28.30
com.apple.driver.AppleACPIPlatform      3.1
com.apple.iokit.IOPCIFamily      2.9
com.apple.iokit.IOACPIFamily      1.4
com.apple.kec.corecrypto      1.0
com.apple.kec.pthread      1
com.apple.kec.Libm      1
Model: MacBookPro11,3, BootROM MBP112.0138.B11, 4 processors, Intel Core i7, 2.3 GHz, 16 GB, SMC 2.19f12
Graphics: Intel Iris Pro, Intel Iris Pro, Built-In
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M, NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M, PCIe, 2048 MB
Memory Module: BANK 0/DIMM0, 8 GB, DDR3, 1600 MHz, 0x02FE, -
Memory Module: BANK 1/DIMM0, 8 GB, DDR3, 1600 MHz, 0x02FE, -
AirPort: spairport_wireless_card_type_airport_extreme (0x14E4, 0x134), Broadcom BCM43xx 1.0 (7.15.124.12.10)
Bluetooth: Version 4.3.1f2 15015, 3 services, 27 devices, 1 incoming serial ports
Network Service: Wi-Fi, AirPort, en0
Serial ATA Device: APPLE SSD SM0512F, 500.28 GB
USB Device: Internal Memory Card Reader
USB Device: BRCM20702 Hub
USB Device: Bluetooth USB Host Controller
USB Device: Apple Internal Keyboard / Trackpad
Thunderbolt Bus: MacBook Pro, Apple Inc., 17.1
0
Comment
Question by:markbyrn
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This line

last unloaded kext at 6216465823370: com.apple.driver.AppleUSBCDC  

suggests the problem may be an external USB peripheral, perhaps an external hard drive. Do you get kernel panics if you have no external peripherals attached?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:markbyrn
Comment Utility
strung, the only devices I connect to the USB are iDevices but I do have an external drive that sometimes is connected to the thunderbolt port.  Can't be certain that it only occurs with a device plugged in but I'll see what happens today.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:davidanders
davidanders earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Start in Safe Mode, run YASU or Onyx, restart normally and test...

Create new test user, login and test. (System problem or User problem)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Try disconnecting the iDevices.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:markbyrn
Comment Utility
david, I tried your suggestion and after booting up in safe mode and running YASU, I got an error message from YASU when it finished - here's the log output:

=== Friday, November 21, 2014 at 12:21:29 PM : YASU LAUNCHED ===

OS Version: 10.10.1


=== Friday, November 21, 2014 at 12:21:55 PM : YASU LAUNCHED ===


=== Friday, November 21, 2014 at 12:22:01 PM : YASU LAUNCHED ===


=== Friday, November 21, 2014 at 12:22:10 PM : DAILY CRON SCRIPT ===

Please use the Console application to view "/var/log/daily.out" for the results of this script.


=== Friday, November 21, 2014 at 12:22:12 PM : WEEKLY CRON SCRIPT ===

Please use the Console application to view "/var/log/weekly.out" for the results of this script.


=== Friday, November 21, 2014 at 12:22:15 PM : MONTHLY CRON SCRIPT ===

Please use the Console application to view "/var/log/monthly.out" for the results of this script.


=== Friday, November 21, 2014 at 12:22:19 PM : REMOVE SYSTEM CACHE ===

rm -rf /private/tmp/*
rm -rf /private/var/tmp/*
rm -rf /private/var/folders/*/*/0/*
rm -rf /private/var/folders/*/*/C/*
rm -rf /private/var/folders/*/*/T/*
rm -rf /System/Library/Caches/com.apple.bootefisignature
rm -rf /System/Library/Caches/com.apple.Components*
rm -rf /System/Library/Caches/com.apple.CVMS/*
rm -rf /System/Library/Caches/com.apple.internetaccounts*
rm -rf /System/Library/Caches/com.apple.IntlData*
rm -rf /System/Library/Caches/com.apple.kext.caches/Startup/Extensions.mkext
rm -rf /System/Library/Caches/com.apple.kext.caches/Startup/kernelcache*
rm -rf /System/Library/Caches/com.apple.xpchelper.cache
chown root:admin /
Error number: 71

=== Friday, November 21, 2014 at 12:22:24 PM : *** ERROR - REMOVE SYSTEM CACHE *** ===

Error number: 2
Additional info: sh: -c: line 0: unexpected EOF while looking for matching `
sh: -c: line 1: syntax error: unexpected end of file


=== Friday, November 21, 2014 at 12:22:27 PM : REMOVE LOCAL CACHE ===

rm -rf /Library/Caches/com.apple.AutoTimeZone*
rm -rf /Library/Caches/com.apple.Components*
rm -rf /Library/Caches/com.apple.DiagnosticReporting.Networks*
rm -rf /Library/Caches/com.apple.ImageCaptureNotifications.DeviceDiscoveryDatabase.*
touch /Library/Caches

=== Friday, November 21, 2014 at 12:22:29 PM : REMOVE USER CACHE ===

rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/$(CFBundleIdentifier)/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.AddressBookSourceSync/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.AOSPushRelay/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.AssistantServices/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.bookstoreagent/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.CalendarAgent/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.coreservices.uiagent/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.DictionaryServices/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.gamed/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.helpd/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.iCloudHelper/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.imfoundation.IMRemoteURLConnectionAgent/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.installer/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.lakitu/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.iTunes/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.Messages/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.QuickLookDaemon/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.safaridavclient/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.SoftwareUpdate/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.storeagent/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.syncdefaultsd/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.ubd/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/GameKit/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/storeagent/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/qlmanage/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/quicklookconfig/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/SubmitDiagInfo/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.mcc.accounts
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.nsservicescache.plist
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.preferencepanes.cache
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.preferencepanes.searchindexcache
touch ~/Library/Caches

=== Friday, November 21, 2014 at 12:22:34 PM : REMOVE BROWSER CACHE FILES ===

rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/Safari/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.Safari/Cache*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.safaridavclient/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.SafariServices/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.Safari/Webpage\ Previews/*
rm -rf /var/folders/bq/mw555r011ddg4qzcc6h6vs4w0000gn/C/com.apple.Safari/Cache*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.WebKit/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/WebKit/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/Shiira/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/Flock/Profiles/*.*/Cache/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/OmniWeb/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.omnigroup.OmniWeb5/Cache*
rm -rf ~/Library/Application\ Support/Chimera/Profiles/*/*/Cache/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Preferences/iCab\ Preferences/iCab\ Cache/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Mozilla/Profiles/*/*/Cache/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Phoenix/Profiles/*/*/Cache/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Preferences/Opera*/Cache*
rm -rf ~/Library/Application\ Support/Camino/Cache/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/Camino/Cache/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Application\ Support/Firefox/Profiles/*/Cache/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/Firefox/Profiles/*/Cache/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/Opera*/Cache*
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/Google/Chrome/*/Cache/*

=== Friday, November 21, 2014 at 12:22:37 PM : REMOVE BROWSER HISTORY FILES ===

rm -rf ~/Library/Application\ Support/OmniWeb*/History*
rm -rf ~/Library/Application\ Support/OmniWeb*/PersistentHistory.plist
rm -rf ~/Library/Phoenix/Profiles/*/*.slt/history.dat
rm -rf ~/Library/Preferences/Opera*Preferences/Opera*History
rm -rf ~/Library/Safari/History.plist
rm -rf ~/Library/Safari/HistoryIndex.sk
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/Metadata/Safari/History/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Safari/LastSession.plist
rm -rf ~/Library/Safari/Stand/*
rm -rf ~/Library/Safari/TopSites.plist
rm -rf ~/Library/Application\ Support/Shiira/History.plist
rm -rf ~/Library/Application\ Support/Flock/Profiles/*.*/history.dat
rm -rf ~/Library/Mozilla/Profiles/*/*.slt/history.dat
rm -rf ~/Library/Preferences/Explorer/History.html
rm -rf ~/Library/Preferences/iCab\ Preferences/iCab*History
rm -rf ~/Library/Application\ Support/Chimera/Profiles/*/*.slt/history.dat
rm -rf ~/Library/Application\ Support/Camino/history.dat
rm -rf ~/Library/Application\ Support/Firefox/Profiles/*/history.dat
rm -rf ~/Library/Application\ Support/Google/Chrome/*/Archived\ History
rm -rf ~/Library/Application\ Support/Google/Chrome/*/History*
rm -rf ~/Library/Application\ Support/Google/Chrome/*/Last*
rm -rf ~/Library/Application\ Support/Google/Chrome/*/Last*
rm -rf ~/Library/Application\ Support/Google/Chrome/*/Web\ Data*
cd ~/Library/Application Support/Firefox/Profiles/; for f in */places.sqlite; do sqlite3 $f DELETE FROM "main"."moz_historyvisits";done;
rm -rf ~/Library/Safari/Databases/http*
rm -rf ~/Library/Safari/LocalStorage/http*.localstorage
dscacheutil -flushcache

=== Friday, November 21, 2014 at 12:22:39 PM : REMOVE BROWSER DOWNLOAD HISTORY FILES ===

rm -rf ~/Library/Safari/Downloads.plist
rm -rf ~/Library/Preferences/iCab\ Preferences/iCab*DL*
rm -rf ~/Library/Mozilla/Profiles/*/*/downloads.rdf
rm -rf ~/Library/Application\ Support/Flock/Profiles/*.*/downloads.rdf
rm -rf ~/Library/Phoenix/Profiles/*/*/downloads.rdf
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.SoftwareUpdate
rm -rf ~/Library/Caches/Software\ Update
rm -rf ~/Library/Preferences/Opera*/download.dat
rm -rf ~/Library/Application\ Support/Firefox/Profiles/*/downloads.rdf
rm -rf ~/Library/Application\ Support/Firefox/Profiles/*/downloads.sqlite

=== Friday, November 21, 2014 at 12:22:41 PM : REMOVE SYSTEM LOG FILES ===

rm -rf /Library/Logs/*.log
rm -rf /Library/Logs/AppleFileService/*
rm -rf /Library/Logs/DirectoryService/*
rm -rf /private/var/log/asl/*.asl
rm -rf /private/var/log/alf.log
touch /private/var/log/alf.log
chmod 644 /private/var/log/alf.log
chown root:admin /private/var/log/alf.log
rm -rf /private/var/log/apache2/
mkdir /private/var/log/apache2/
chmod 755 /private/var/log/apache2/
chown root:wheel /private/var/log/apache2/
rm -rf /private/var/log/cups/
mkdir /private/var/log/cups/
chmod 755 /private/var/log/cups/
chown root:wheel /private/var/log/cups/
rm -rf /private/var/log/fax/
mkdir /private/var/log/fax/
chmod 755 /private/var/log/fax/
chown root:wheel /private/var/log/fax/
rm -rf /private/var/log/appfirewall.log
touch /private/var/log/appfirewall.log
chmod 640 /private/var/log/appfirewall.log
chown root:admin /private/var/log/appfirewall.log
rm -rf /private/var/log/fsck_hfs.log
touch /private/var/log/fsck_hfs.log
chmod 640 /private/var/log/fsck_hfs.log
chown root:admin /private/var/log/fsck_hfs.log
rm -rf /private/var/log/ftp.log
touch /private/var/log/ftp.log
chmod 640 /private/var/log/ftp.log
chown root:admin /private/var/log/ftp.log
rm -rf /private/var/log/httpd/
mkdir /private/var/log/httpd/
chmod 755 /private/var/log/httpd/
chown root:wheel /private/var/log/httpd/
rm -rf /private/var/log/hdiejectd.log
touch /private/var/log/hdiejectd.log
chmod 644 /private/var/log/hdiejectd.log
chown root:admin /private/var/log/hdiejectd.log
rm -rf /private/var/log/install.log
touch /private/var/log/install.log
chmod 644 /private/var/log/install.log
chown root:admin /private/var/log/install.log
rm -rf /private/var/log/ipfw.log
touch /private/var/log/ipfw.log
chmod 640 /private/var/log/ipfw.log
chown root:admin /private/var/log/ipfw.log
rm -rf /private/var/log/lastlog
touch /private/var/log/lastlog
chmod 640 /private/var/log/lastlog
chown root:admin /private/var/log/lastlog
rm -rf /private/var/log/lookupd.log
touch /private/var/log/lookupd.log
chmod 640 /private/var/log/lookupd.log
chown root:admin /private/var/log/lookupd.log
rm -rf /private/var/log/lpr.log
touch /private/var/log/lpr.log
chmod 640 /private/var/log/lpr.log
chown root:admin /private/var/log/lpr.log
rm -rf /private/var/log/mail.log
touch /private/var/log/mail.log
chmod 640 /private/var/log/mail.log
chown root:admin /private/var/log/mail.log
rm -rf /private/var/log/netinfo.log
touch /private/var/log/netinfo.log
chmod 640 /private/var/log/netinfo.log
chown root:admin /private/var/log/netinfo.log
rm -rf /private/var/log/ppp/
mkdir /private/var/log/ppp/
chmod 755 /private/var/log/ppp/
chown root:wheel /private/var/log/ppp/
rm -rf /private/var/log/ppp.log
touch /private/var/log/ppp.log
chmod 640 /private/var/log/ppp.log
chown root:admin /private/var/log/ppp.log
rm -rf /private/var/log/sa/
mkdir /private/var/log/sa/
chmod 755 /private/var/log/sa/
chown root:wheel /private/var/log/sa/
rm -rf /private/var/log/samba/
mkdir /private/var/log/samba/
chmod 755 /private/var/log/samba/
chown root:wheel /private/var/log/samba/
rm -rf /private/var/log/uucp/
mkdir /private/var/log/uucp/
chmod 755 /private/var/log/uucp/
chown _uucp:wheel /private/var/log/uucp/
rm -rf /private/var/log/secure.log
touch /private/var/log/secure.log
chmod 600 /private/var/log/secure.log
chown root:admin /private/var/log/secure.log
rm -rf /private/var/log/system.log
touch /private/var/log/system.log
chmod 640 /private/var/log/system.log
chown root:admin /private/var/log/system.log
rm -rf /private/var/log/wtmp
touch /private/var/log/wtmp
chmod 644 /private/var/log/wtmp
chown root:admin /private/var/log/wtmp

=== Friday, November 21, 2014 at 12:22:56 PM : REMOVE APPLICATION LOG FILES ===

rm -rf ~/.bash_history

=== Friday, November 21, 2014 at 12:22:58 PM : REMOVE ARCHIVED LOG FILES ===

rm -rf /private/var/log/*.bz2
rm -rf /private/var/log/httpd/*.bz2
rm -rf /private/var/log/cups/*.bz2
rm -rf /private/var/log/ppp/*.bz2
rm -rf /private/var/log/samba/*.bz2
rm -rf /private/var/log/wtmp.*
rm -rf /Library/Logs/DirectoryService/DirectoryService.server.log.*
rm -rf /Library/Logs/AppleFileService/AppleFileService.log.*
rm -rf /Library/Logs/AppleFileService/AppleFileServiceError.log.*
rm -rf /Library/Logs/*.bz2
rm -rf /Library/Logs/*.log.*
rm -rf /Library/Logs/DiagnosticReports/*.bz2
rm -rf /Library/Logs/PostgreSQL/*.bz2
rm -rf ~/Library/Logs/*.bz2
rm -rf /Library/Logs/Console/501/console.log.*

=== Friday, November 21, 2014 at 12:23:02 PM : CORRECT USER LIBRARY PERMISSIONS ===

chown -fR markbyrn ~/Library/Application\ Support*
chown -fR markbyrn ~/Library/Caches*
chown -fR markbyrn ~/Library/Logs*
chown -fR markbyrn ~/Library/Preferences*
chmod -fR 755 ~/Library/Application\ Support*
chmod -fR 755 ~/Library/Caches*
chmod -fR 755 ~/Library/Logs*
chmod -fR 755 ~/Library/Preferences*

=== Friday, November 21, 2014 at 12:23:06 PM : RESET AND UPDATE PERMISSIONS ===

Started verify/repair permissions on disk1 Macintosh HD
Group differs on "Library"; should be 0; group is 80
Repaired "Library"
Permissions differ on "usr/libexec/cups"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "usr/libexec/cups"
Permissions differ on "usr/libexec/cups/backend"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "usr/libexec/cups/backend"
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "Library/Printers"
Group differs on "Library/Printers/Icons"; should be 80; group is 0
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers/Icons"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "Library/Printers/Icons"
Group differs on "Library/Printers/InstalledPrinters.plist"; should be 80; group is 0
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers/InstalledPrinters.plist"; should be -rw-rw-rw- ; they are -rw-r--r--
Repaired "Library/Printers/InstalledPrinters.plist"
Permissions differ on "Library/Java"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are drwxrwxr-x
Repaired "Library/Java"
Group differs on "Library/Preferences/com.apple.alf.plist"; should be 80; group is 0
Repaired "Library/Preferences/com.apple.alf.plist"
Group differs on "Library/Printers/Canon"; should be 80; group is 0
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers/Canon"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "Library/Printers/Canon"
Group differs on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner"; should be 80; group is 0
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner"
Group differs on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Frameworks"; should be 80; group is 0
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Frameworks"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Frameworks"
Group differs on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Plugins"; should be 80; group is 0
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Plugins"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Plugins"
Group differs on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources"; should be 80; group is 0
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources"
Group differs on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/CIJIcons"; should be 80; group is 0
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/CIJIcons"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/CIJIcons"
Group differs on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters"; should be 80; group is 0
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters"
Group differs on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNCICA"; should be 80; group is 0
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNCICA"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNCICA"
Group differs on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNCICA2"; should be 80; group is 0
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNCICA2"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNCICA2"
Group differs on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ2413"; should be 80; group is 0
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ2413"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ2413"
Group differs on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ2414"; should be 80; group is 0
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ2414"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ2414"
Group differs on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ4807"; should be 80; group is 0
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ4807"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ4807"
Group differs on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ4808"; should be 80; group is 0
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ4808"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ4808"
Group differs on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ4809"; should be 80; group is 0
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ4809"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ4809"
Group differs on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ9601"; should be 80; group is 0
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ9601"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ9601"
Group differs on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ9602"; should be 80; group is 0
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ9602"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ9602"
Group differs on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ_412"; should be 80; group is 0
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ_412"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "Library/Printers/Canon/IJScanner/Resources/Parameters/CNQ_412"
Group differs on "Library/Printers/PPDs"; should be 80; group is 0
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers/PPDs"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "Library/Printers/PPDs"
Group differs on "Library/Printers/PPDs/Contents"; should be 80; group is 0
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers/PPDs/Contents"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "Library/Printers/PPDs/Contents"
Group differs on "Library/Printers/PPDs/Contents/Resources"; should be 80; group is 0
Permissions differ on "Library/Printers/PPDs/Contents/Resources"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "Library/Printers/PPDs/Contents/Resources"
Permissions differ on "usr/libexec/cups/apple"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "usr/libexec/cups/apple"
Permissions differ on "usr/libexec/cups/cgi-bin"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "usr/libexec/cups/cgi-bin"
Permissions differ on "usr/libexec/cups/daemon"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "usr/libexec/cups/daemon"
Permissions differ on "usr/libexec/cups/driver"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "usr/libexec/cups/driver"
Permissions differ on "usr/libexec/cups/filter"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "usr/libexec/cups/filter"
Permissions differ on "usr/libexec/cups/monitor"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "usr/libexec/cups/monitor"
Permissions differ on "usr/libexec/cups/notifier"; should be drwxr-xr-x ; they are dr-xr-xr-x
Repaired "usr/libexec/cups/notifier"
User differs on "private/var/db/displaypolicyd"; should be 0; user is 244
Group differs on "private/var/db/displaypolicyd"; should be 0; group is 244
Repaired "private/var/db/displaypolicyd"
Finished verify/repair permissions on disk1 Macintosh HD

=== Friday, November 21, 2014 at 12:23:57 PM : YASU LAUNCHED ===


=== Friday, November 21, 2014 at 12:24:04 PM : *** YASU ERRORS *** ===

2 : sh: -c: line 0: unexpected EOF while looking for matching `
sh: -c: line 1: syntax error: unexpected end of file

=== Friday, November 21, 2014 at 12:24:04 PM : YASU QUIT ===


=== Friday, November 21, 2014 at 12:25:54 PM : YASU LAUNCHED ===

OS Version: 10.10.1
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Kernel panics are almost always caused by a hardware problem or a driver problem. Neither Yasu nor Onyx are likely to be able to fix a hardware or driver problem.

You need to isolate the problem by disconnecting all external peripherals to see if that solves the problem. If it does, reconnect them one by one until you find the culprit. At that point you will know that the problem is either that particular peripheral, or its driver.

In your case, I am suspicious that iDevice or its driver is the cause or your problem.

http://thexlab.com/faqs/kernelpanics.html
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
It appears that you have upgraded to Yosemite. It is very likely that the drivers for your external peripherals are older and not compatible with Yosemite.  You could check for updated drivers from the manufacturer of the peripherals.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:markbyrn
Comment Utility
strung, the only devices besides iDevices that I connect are two Android devices and very rarely; I'm quite sure those weren't connected during the crashes.  The only other device that's routinely connected is an external SSD via the Thunderbolt port.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidanders
Comment Utility
Yosemite is a new operating system, being the first on the block to upgrade is not always the wise course.
Backing up the current system with SuperDuper to allow reverting is often recommended.
The problems being experienced with Yosemite on older Macs can be found on Apple Discussions and Macintouch.
http://www.macintouch.com/readerreports/yosemite/index.html#d20nov2014
A Google search can include "site:website.com" to limit results to specific site.
https://www.google.com/search?q=yosemite+kernal+panics+site%3Adiscussions.apple.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidanders
Comment Utility
EtreCheck is a simple little app to display the important details of your system configuration and allow you to copy that information to the Clipboard. It is meant to be used with Apple Support Communities to help people help you with your Mac.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Have you tried unplugging all iDevices and unplugging the Thunderbolt drive to see if the panics still occur without them connected?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:markbyrn
Comment Utility
So I went an entire day without a KP (with no devices attached).  Today I plugged in an iPhone 6, Nexus 6, add an external SSD into the Thunderbolt port.  Two successive KPs occurred and one of the logs is below - would the log show which USB port was the problem?

Anonymous UUID:       1A6B1296-7D06-8673-3DD8-E6873DAA5FC1

Sat Nov 22 11:06:11 2014

*** Panic Report ***
panic(cpu 3 caller 0xffffff8010579458): "a freed zone element has been modified in zone kalloc.128: expected 0xdeadbeefdeadbeef but found 0xffffff8038be66d0, bits changed 0x2152416fe613d83f, at offset 88 of 128 in element 0xffffff8030197580, cookies 0x3f00114d5a92d856 0x5352194c4011ea5"@/SourceCache/xnu/xnu-2782.1.97/osfmk/kern/zalloc.c:496
Backtrace (CPU 3), Frame : Return Address
0xffffff81ff24bc70 : 0xffffff801053a811
0xffffff81ff24bcf0 : 0xffffff8010579458
0xffffff81ff24be20 : 0xffffff8010542ef1
0xffffff81ff24be50 : 0xffffff7f911fd31e
0xffffff81ff24bed0 : 0xffffff7f911fe072
0xffffff81ff24bf00 : 0xffffff7f911fdd6d
0xffffff81ff24bf50 : 0xffffff8010a4dcb2
0xffffff81ff24bfb0 : 0xffffff801063ac46
      Kernel Extensions in backtrace:
         com.apple.kec.pthread(1.0)[DB4D4632-FD2B-3FAE-86D3-3432DCDB7FA9]@0xffffff7f911fa000->0xffffff7f91205fff

BSD process name corresponding to current thread: cloudd

Mac OS version:
14B25

Kernel version:
Darwin Kernel Version 14.0.0: Fri Sep 19 00:26:44 PDT 2014; root:xnu-2782.1.97~2/RELEASE_X86_64
Kernel UUID: 89E10306-BC78-3A3B-955C-7C4922577E61
Kernel slide:     0x0000000010200000
Kernel text base: 0xffffff8010400000
__HIB  text base: 0xffffff8010300000
System model name: MacBookPro11,3 (Mac-2BD1B31983FE1663)

System uptime in nanoseconds: 46129006385605
last loaded kext at 46014641072257: com.apple.driver.AppleUSBCDC      4.2.2b5 (addr 0xffffff7f9303f000, size 20480)
last unloaded kext at 46123795730060: com.apple.driver.AppleUSBCDC      4.2.2b5 (addr 0xffffff7f9303f000, size 16384)
loaded kexts:
com.symantec.kext.SymAPComm      12.7.1f4
com.symantec.kext.fw      5.3.1f4
com.globaldelight.driver.Boom2Device      1.1
com.logmein.driver.LogMeInSoundDriver      4.1.46f31
at.obdev.nke.LittleSnitch      4228
com.symantec.kext.ips      3.9.2f1
com.symantec.kext.pf      5.7.1f4
com.symantec.kext.internetSecurity      5.4f4
com.apple.driver.AppleHWSensor      1.9.5d0
com.apple.filesystems.autofs      3.0
com.apple.driver.AGPM      100.14.37
com.apple.driver.ApplePlatformEnabler      2.1.0d1
com.apple.driver.X86PlatformShim      1.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleHDA      267.0
com.apple.iokit.IOBluetoothSerialManager      4.3.1f2
com.apple.driver.AudioAUUC      1.70
com.apple.driver.AppleOSXWatchdog      1
com.apple.driver.AppleGraphicsDevicePolicy      3.7.7
com.apple.driver.AppleUpstreamUserClient      3.6.1
com.apple.GeForce      10.0.0
com.apple.iokit.IOUserEthernet      1.0.1
com.apple.Dont_Steal_Mac_OS_X      7.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleIntelHD5000Graphics      10.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleHWAccess      1
com.apple.driver.AppleMCCSControl      1.2.10
com.apple.driver.AppleSMCLMU      2.0.4d1
com.apple.driver.AppleLPC      1.7.3
com.apple.iokit.BroadcomBluetoothHostControllerUSBTransport      4.3.1f2
com.apple.driver.AppleHV      1
com.apple.driver.AppleCameraInterface      5.23.0
com.apple.driver.AppleIntelFramebufferAzul      10.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleMuxControl      3.7.21
com.apple.driver.AppleThunderboltIP      2.0.2
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBTCButtons      240.2
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBTCKeyboard      240.2
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBCardReader      3.5.0
com.apple.AppleFSCompression.AppleFSCompressionTypeDataless      1.0.0d1
com.apple.AppleFSCompression.AppleFSCompressionTypeZlib      1.0.0d1
com.apple.BootCache      35
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBHub      705.4.1
com.apple.driver.XsanFilter      404
com.apple.iokit.IOAHCIBlockStorage      2.6.5
com.apple.driver.AppleAHCIPort      3.0.7
com.apple.driver.AirPort.Brcm4360      901.19.10
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBXHCI      705.4.14
com.apple.driver.AppleSmartBatteryManager      161.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleRTC      2.0
com.apple.driver.AppleACPIButtons      3.1
com.apple.driver.AppleHPET      1.8
com.apple.driver.AppleSMBIOS      2.1
com.apple.driver.AppleACPIEC      3.1
com.apple.driver.AppleAPIC      1.7
com.apple.nke.applicationfirewall      161
com.apple.security.quarantine      3
com.apple.security.TMSafetyNet      8
com.apple.driver.AppleThunderboltPCIUpAdapter      2.0.2
com.apple.kext.triggers      1.0
com.apple.driver.DspFuncLib      267.0
com.apple.kext.OSvKernDSPLib      1.15
com.apple.iokit.IOSerialFamily      11
com.apple.iokit.IOAudioFamily      200.6
com.apple.vecLib.kext      1.2.0
com.apple.nvidia.driver.NVDAGK100Hal      10.0.0
com.apple.nvidia.driver.NVDAResman      10.0.0
com.apple.iokit.IOSurface      97
com.apple.driver.AppleSMBusController      1.0.13d1
com.apple.iokit.IOBluetoothHostControllerUSBTransport      4.3.1f2
com.apple.iokit.IOBluetoothFamily      4.3.1f2
com.apple.driver.AppleHDAController      267.0
com.apple.iokit.IOHDAFamily      267.0
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBUserClient      705.4.0
com.apple.AppleGraphicsDeviceControl      3.7.21
com.apple.iokit.IOAcceleratorFamily2      156.4
com.apple.driver.AppleBacklightExpert      1.1.0
com.apple.iokit.IONDRVSupport      2.4.1
com.apple.driver.AppleGraphicsControl      3.7.21
com.apple.iokit.IOGraphicsFamily      2.4.1
com.apple.driver.X86PlatformPlugin      1.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleSMC      3.1.9
com.apple.driver.IOPlatformPluginFamily      5.8.0d49
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBMultitouch      245.2
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBHIDDriver      705.4.0
com.apple.iokit.IOSCSIBlockCommandsDevice      3.7.0
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBMassStorageClass      3.7.0
com.apple.iokit.IOSCSIArchitectureModelFamily      3.7.0
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBMergeNub      705.4.0
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBComposite      705.4.9
com.apple.driver.CoreStorage      471
com.apple.driver.AppleThunderboltPCIDownAdapter      2.0.2
com.apple.driver.AppleThunderboltDPInAdapter      4.0.6
com.apple.driver.AppleThunderboltDPAdapterFamily      4.0.6
com.apple.iokit.IOAHCIFamily      2.7.0
com.apple.driver.AppleThunderboltNHI      3.1.7
com.apple.iokit.IOThunderboltFamily      4.2.1
com.apple.iokit.IO80211Family      700.52
com.apple.driver.mDNSOffloadUserClient      1.0.1b8
com.apple.iokit.IONetworkingFamily      3.2
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBFamily      705.4.14
com.apple.driver.AppleEFINVRAM      2.0
com.apple.driver.AppleEFIRuntime      2.0
com.apple.iokit.IOHIDFamily      2.0.0
com.apple.iokit.IOSMBusFamily      1.1
com.apple.security.sandbox      300.0
com.apple.kext.AppleMatch      1.0.0d1
com.apple.driver.AppleKeyStore      2
com.apple.driver.AppleMobileFileIntegrity      1.0.5
com.apple.driver.AppleCredentialManager      1.0
com.apple.driver.DiskImages      389.1
com.apple.iokit.IOStorageFamily      2.0
com.apple.iokit.IOReportFamily      31
com.apple.driver.AppleFDEKeyStore      28.30
com.apple.driver.AppleACPIPlatform      3.1
com.apple.iokit.IOPCIFamily      2.9
com.apple.iokit.IOACPIFamily      1.4
com.apple.kec.corecrypto      1.0
com.apple.kec.pthread      1
com.apple.kec.Libm      1
Model: MacBookPro11,3, BootROM MBP112.0138.B11, 4 processors, Intel Core i7, 2.3 GHz, 16 GB, SMC 2.19f12
Graphics: Intel Iris Pro, Intel Iris Pro, Built-In
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M, NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M, PCIe, 2048 MB
Memory Module: BANK 0/DIMM0, 8 GB, DDR3, 1600 MHz, 0x02FE, -
Memory Module: BANK 1/DIMM0, 8 GB, DDR3, 1600 MHz, 0x02FE, -
AirPort: spairport_wireless_card_type_airport_extreme (0x14E4, 0x134), Broadcom BCM43xx 1.0 (7.15.124.12.10)
Bluetooth: Version 4.3.1f2 15015, 3 services, 27 devices, 1 incoming serial ports
PCI Card: pci1b21,612, AHCI Controller, Thunderbolt@195,0,0
Serial ATA Device: SanDisk SSD U100 256GB, 256.06 GB
Serial ATA Device: APPLE SSD SM0512F, 500.28 GB
USB Device: Internal Memory Card Reader
USB Device: BRCM20702 Hub
USB Device: Bluetooth USB Host Controller
USB Device: Apple Internal Keyboard / Trackpad
Thunderbolt Bus: MacBook Pro, Apple Inc., 17.1
Thunderbolt Device: Rugged mini, LaCie, 1, 5.4
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:markbyrn
Comment Utility
Also, per David's suggestion, here is my ETRE output:

Problem description:
Kernal Panic crashes when devices are plugged into the USB port.

EtreCheck version: 2.0.11 (98)
Report generated November 22, 2014 at 11:14:32 AM EST

Hardware Information: ℹ️
      MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Late 2013) (Verified)
      MacBook Pro - model: MacBookPro11,3
      1 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7 CPU: 4-core
      16 GB RAM Not upgradeable
            BANK 0/DIMM0
                  8 GB DDR3 1600 MHz ok
            BANK 1/DIMM0
                  8 GB DDR3 1600 MHz ok
      Bluetooth: Good - Handoff/Airdrop2 supported
      Wireless:  en0: 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac

Video Information: ℹ️
      Intel Iris Pro -
            Color LCD spdisplays_2880x1800Retina
      NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M - VRAM: 2048 MB

System Software: ℹ️
      OS X 10.10.1 (14B25) - Uptime: 0:8:57

Disk Information: ℹ️
      SanDisk SSD U100 256GB disk0 : (256.06 GB)
      S.M.A.R.T. Status: Verified
            EFI (disk0s1) <not mounted> : 210 MB
            Boot OS X (disk0s3) <not mounted> : 134 MB
            MacSSD (disk3) /Volumes/MacSSD : 255.38 GB (103.13 GB free)
                  Encrypted AES-XTS Unlocked
                  Core Storage: disk0s2 255.72 GB Online

      APPLE SSD SM0512F disk1 : (500.28 GB)
      S.M.A.R.T. Status: Verified
            EFI (disk1s1) <not mounted> : 210 MB
            Recovery HD (disk1s3) <not mounted>  [Recovery]: 650 MB
            disk1s4 (disk1s4) <not mounted> : 98.77 GB
            disk1s5 (disk1s5) <not mounted> : 315 MB
            Macintosh HD (disk2) /  [Startup]: 399.97 GB (193.13 GB free)
                  Encrypted AES-XTS Unlocked
                  Core Storage: disk1s2 400.34 GB Online

USB Information: ℹ️
      Apple Internal Memory Card Reader
      Apple Inc. iPhone
      Apple Inc. BRCM20702 Hub
            Apple Inc. Bluetooth USB Host Controller
      Apple Inc. Apple Internal Keyboard / Trackpad

Thunderbolt Information: ℹ️
      Apple Inc. thunderbolt_bus
            LaCie Rugged mini

Gatekeeper: ℹ️
      Mac App Store and identified developers

Kernel Extensions: ℹ️
            /Applications/Checkmate.app
      [not loaded]      com.micromat.driver.SPDKernel (1 - SDK 10.8) Support

            /Applications/ExpressVPN.app
      [not loaded]      expressvpn.tap (1.0) Support
      [not loaded]      expressvpn.tun (1.0) Support

            /Applications/Parallels Access.app
      [not loaded]      com.parallels.virtualsound (1.0.27 27 - SDK 10.6) Support

            /Applications/Parallels Desktop.app
      [not loaded]      com.parallels.kext.hypervisor (10.1.1 28614 - SDK 10.7) Support
      [not loaded]      com.parallels.kext.netbridge (10.1.1 28614 - SDK 10.7) Support
      [not loaded]      com.parallels.kext.usbconnect (10.1.1 28614 - SDK 10.7) Support
      [not loaded]      com.parallels.kext.vnic (10.1.1 28614 - SDK 10.7) Support

            /Applications/TechTool Pro 7.app
      [not loaded]      com.micromat.driver.spdKernel (1 - SDK 10.8) Support

            /Applications/Utilities/DiskWarrior.app
      [not loaded]      com.alsoft.Preview (4.4) Support

            /Library/Extensions
      [loaded]      at.obdev.nke.LittleSnitch (4228 - SDK 10.8) Support
      [loaded]      com.globaldelight.driver.Boom2Device (1.1 - SDK 10.10) Support
      [loaded]      com.symantec.kext.SymAPComm (12.7.1f4 - SDK 10.8) Support
      [not loaded]      com.symantec.kext.filesecurity (12.7f4 - SDK 10.8) Support
      [loaded]      com.symantec.kext.fw (5.3.1f4 - SDK 10.8) Support
      [loaded]      com.symantec.kext.internetSecurity (5.4f4 - SDK 10.8) Support
      [loaded]      com.symantec.kext.ips (3.9.2f1 - SDK 10.8) Support
      [loaded]      com.symantec.kext.pf (5.7.1f4 - SDK 10.8) Support
      [not loaded]      foo.tap (1.0) Support
      [not loaded]      foo.tun (1.0) Support

            /System/Library/Extensions
      [not loaded]      com.LaCie.driver.PXHCD (1.0.11 - SDK 10.6) Support
      [loaded]      com.logmein.driver.LogMeInSoundDriver (4.1.46f31) Support

Startup Items: ℹ️
      tap: Path: /Library/StartupItems/tap
      tun: Path: /Library/StartupItems/tun
      Startup items are obsolete and will not work in future versions of OS X

Launch Agents: ℹ️
      [running]      at.obdev.LittleSnitchUIAgent.plist Support
      [running]      com.bjango.istatmenusagent.plist Support
      [running]      com.bjango.istatmenusnotifications.plist Support
      [running]      com.bjango.istatserveragent.plist Support
      [running]      com.micromat.CheckmateAgent.plist Support
      [running]      com.micromat.TechToolProAgent.plist Support
      [failed]      com.symantec.errorreporter-periodicagent.plist Support
      [loaded]      com.symantec.nis.application.plist Support
      [running]      com.symantec.uiagent.application.plist Support

Launch Daemons: ℹ️
      [running]      at.obdev.littlesnitchd.plist Support
      [loaded]      com.adobe.fpsaud.plist Support
      [running]      com.bjango.istatmenusdaemon.plist Support
      [running]      com.bjango.istatserver.plist Support
      [loaded]      com.macpaw.CleanMyMac2.Agent.plist Support
      [running]      com.micromat.CheckmateIdleDaemon.plist Support
      [loaded]      com.micromat.CheckmateWorkerDaemon.plist Support
      [running]      com.micromat.TechToolProDaemon.plist Support
      [loaded]      com.microsoft.office.licensing.helper.plist Support
      [loaded]      com.prosofteng.DriveGenius.locum.plist Support
      [loaded]      com.skype.skypeinstaller.plist Support
      [loaded]      com.stclairsoft.AppTamerAgent.plist Support
      [running]      com.symantec.deepsight-extractor.plist Support
      [loaded]      com.symantec.errorreporter-periodic.plist Support
      [loaded]      com.symantec.liveupdate.daemon.ondemand.plist Support
      [loaded]      com.symantec.liveupdate.daemon.plist Support
      [not loaded]      com.symantec.nav.migrateqtf.plist Support
      [running]      com.symantec.sharedsettings.plist Support
      [running]      com.symantec.symdaemon.plist Support
      [running]      net.conceited.RubbernetDaemon.plist Support

User Launch Agents: ℹ️
      [loaded]      com.adobe.AAM.Updater-1.0.plist Support
      [loaded]      com.adobe.ARM.[...].plist Support
      [loaded]      com.BlueStacks.AppPlayer.LogRotator.plist Support
      [loaded]      com.BlueStacks.AppPlayer.Service.plist Support
      [loaded]      com.BlueStacks.AppPlayer.UninstallAgent.plist Support
      [loaded]      com.BlueStacks.AppPlayer.UpdaterAgent.plist Support
      [loaded]      com.google.keystone.agent.plist Support
      [loaded]      com.macpaw.CleanMyMac2Helper.diskSpaceWatcher.plist Support
      [loaded]      com.macpaw.CleanMyMac2Helper.scheduledScan.plist Support
      [loaded]      com.macpaw.CleanMyMac2Helper.trashWatcher.plist Support
      [running]      com.piriform.CCleaner.BrowserMonitor.plist Support
      [running]      com.spotify.webhelper.plist Support
      [running]      com.zeobit.MacKeeper.Helper.plist Support

User Login Items: ℹ️
      iTunesHelper      Application (/Applications/iTunes.app/Contents/MacOS/iTunesHelper.app)
      OpenDNS Updater      Application (/Applications/OpenDNS Updater.app)

Internet Plug-ins: ℹ️
      Default Browser: Version: 600 - SDK 10.10
      Flip4Mac WMV Plugin: Version: 3.3.1.3   - SDK 10.8 Support
      AdobeAAMDetect: Version: AdobeAAMDetect 2.0.0.0 - SDK 10.7 Support
      FlashPlayer-10.6: Version: 15.0.0.215 - SDK 10.6 Support
      AdobePDFViewerNPAPI: Version: 11.0.09 - SDK 10.6 Support
      Silverlight: Version: 5.1.30514.0 - SDK 10.6 Support
      Flash Player: Version: 15.0.0.215 - SDK 10.6 Mismatch! Adobe recommends 15.0.0.223
      QuickTime Plugin: Version: 7.7.3
      PepperFlashPlayer: Version: 15.0.0.215 - SDK 10.6 Support
      OnLiveGameClientDetector: Version: OnLiveGameClientDetector 1.0.0 Support
      AdobePDFViewer: Version: 11.0.09 - SDK 10.6 Support
      NortonInternetSecurityBF: Version: 1.10.0 - SDK 10.6 Support
      SharePointBrowserPlugin: Version: 14.4.6 - SDK 10.6 Support
      JavaAppletPlugin: Version: 15.0.0 - SDK 10.10 Check version

User Internet Plug-ins: ℹ️
      BlueStacks Install Detector: Version: 0.3.6 - SDK 10.7 Support
      Google Earth Web Plug-in: Version: 7.1 Support

Safari Extensions: ℹ️
      1Password
      AdBlock
      Norton Internet Security
      Deanimator
      WOT
      Open in Internet Explorer

3rd Party Preference Panes: ℹ️
      Flash Player  Support
      Flip4Mac WMV  Support
      MusicManager  Support
      Norton\nQuickMenu  Support
      TechTool Protection  Support

Time Machine: ℹ️
      Time Machine not configured!

Top Processes by CPU: ℹ️
           5%      coreaudiod
           4%      WindowServer
           2%      launchd
           1%      lsof
           1%      fontd

Top Processes by Memory: ℹ️
      361 MB      Dock
      309 MB      SymDaemon
      275 MB      Safari
      189 MB      com.apple.WebKit.Plugin.64
      155 MB      WindowServer

Virtual Memory Information: ℹ️
      8.72 GB      Free RAM
      5.90 GB      Active RAM
      1.25 GB      Inactive RAM
      1.30 GB      Wired RAM
      1.89 GB      Page-ins
      0 B      Page-outs
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
I can't tell from the system log. I would suggest you add back the externals one at a time until you find out which is causing the problem.  I think the Nexus is the most likely culprit. If not, the hard drive. I think it is unlikely that the iPhone is the problem.

Also, I see you are using MacKeeper which is a very controversial piece of software. You might want to Google "MacKeeper problems" and make up your own mind.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:markbyrn
Comment Utility
strung, I'm doing as you suggested and now only have the Nexus 6 connected - so far no issues.  As for Mackeeper, I've used it for a very long and don't use any of it's security features - just the very useful update tracker which shows all my applications and those that need updating (haven't found anything else that does that).
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Did you finally pinpoint the culprit?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:markbyrn
Comment Utility
the problem is much reduced but now I've moved on to using the latest beta.  At some point, I may just go with a fresh OS install.   Thanks for the assistance.
0