Solved

QoS as chargeable service by ISP?

Posted on 2014-11-20
7
106 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
Looking at getting this setup on our manage cisco kit.
Our lovely salesman has said this is a chargeable service from setup fee to monthly fees.

My argument is that its a one of change on the cisco..
Am i correct or missing something here?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40455596
QoS is a configuration item for the PIX/ASA.

You are not missing anything.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 40455775
^^^ Vote #2
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 333 total points
ID: 40455785
So yes as far as configuring the CPE it is a one off.  What the ISP is charging you extra for is to honor those QoS settings across their backbone.  They should be providing SLAs for this type of service, guaranteeing you the bandwidth you need for your voice, video, critical business etc..  This is very different from a best effort service and that is why they are charging you more for it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 167 total points
ID: 40455800
QoS on the provider backbone is pretty useless unless all of your origination <> destination are within the same provider network.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Boone
Ken Boone earned 333 total points
ID: 40455869
Agreed, but many major ISPs offer this level and have customers with all of the branches on this backbone, ATT, Level3, etc..  This is a very common practice.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 40455873
And typically a customer goes with this option if they NEED this option as there is additional cost ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40466920
going to setup qos on wan links
0