Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Explorer View in Sharepoint 2013 / Office 365

Posted on 2014-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
Hi,

is it possible to create explorer view in Sharepoint 2013/ Office 365 by any method. is there any code available?

Thanks for your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:AJola
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40457604
Not sure what you are asking here--do you want to see files and folders using explorer? Do you want to see the underlying web code?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kukdai
ID: 40457998
it should be easily discoverable check the image.
it might authenticate again for your credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJola
ID: 40458241
Hello Kukdai - I don't see any image.

Hi Lionelmm, In sharepoint 2003/2010 there was an easy option available to use explorer view, which is missing in Sharepoint 2013 and Office365. But you can manually do it by coding. So I am looking if there is any way if someone knows or any coding.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Amila Hendahewa earned 1000 total points
ID: 40460328
I assume what you are looking is to open a document library in explorer view. If so that option is available with Office365. Pl. refer the image.
Capture.PNG
0