Solved

10774: alternatives to the OR sentence

Posted on 2014-11-20
6
88 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
Hi experts:

i have this query
/****** Script for SelectTopNRows command from SSMS  ******/
SELECT
      [companyname]
      ,[contactname]
      ,[contacttitle]
      ,[address]
      ,[city]
      ,[country]
      ,[phone]
      ,[fax]
  FROM [TSQL2012].[Production].[Suppliers]
  where city = 'Tokyo' OR city = 'Osaka' OR city = 'London'

The user may enter 1, 2, 3 or n city to do the search. I understand that using OR is not advisable, so as I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40455532
Put the city name(s) into a table keyed on city and do an INNER JOIN.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 167 total points
ID: 40455541
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40455549
"OR" is possible, but it depends on the number of cities the user can select from. If it's limited, then OR is fine. If not, then either another table or a variable/parameter would be the way to go.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 40455593
Please

I need transact sql code.

is more optimal use "IN" or use "OR" ?. In this case I can have up to 35 different city values
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 166 total points
ID: 40455628
I've used the table and JOIN method that Scott recommends with success in my previous life as an Access developer.
Doing it that way the SQL query does not have to change, and most of the work will be in the UI populating and clearing the table based on the user selections.
SELECT 
   s.companyname, s.contactname, s.contacttitle,
   s.address, s.city, s.country, s.phone, s.fax
FROM Suppliers s
   JOIN ui_city_choices ui ON s.companyname = ui.companyname

Open in new window

>is more optimal use "IN" or use "OR" ?.
Without the UI part IN would be easier to code after about five selections, BUT with the UI part it would be an equal pain to have to create code that parses a SQL statement that  loops through all user selections and either add an OR.. or the values within an IN block.  Just my opinion.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 167 total points
ID: 40455697
There's no function difference between "IN" and "OR", zilch.  Because, in fact, SQL converts the "IN" to a string of "ORs" (you can verify this by looking at the query plan).
0