Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Xenapp 7 and AppV 5 offline applications.

Posted on 2014-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
Hi experts. My question is about Xenapp 7.6 and offline applications (previously called streamed applications).

I have setup a Xenapp 7.6 environment and have sucessfully published various applications for users to use without having to locally install them on the computer.

It all works fine when online or on LAN but what about computers that do not have constant connection to the Xenapp servers. I read that we have to use AppV for offline publishing but I am wondering how to actually do that?

So, this is the situation now.

I have installed App-V 5 server and it is connected to my Xenapp deployment. I made a package and published it to the Xenapp deployment. I can see the app in my receiver but I cannot start it cause it says compatible AppV client not installed ( even though appv client is installed on my pc )

First of all i would like to be able to open that application so if anyone can tell me if I need to do some additional steps for that published app to work. Do regular powershell commands for connecting AppV client to my AppV server work or is there something extra that I need to do.

The second thing I am interested is that I dont know do I publish offline applications with AppV over Xenapp or do I need to use standalone AppV deployment for offline apps (meaning i just install appv server, publish packages and then connect AppV client thru powershell to my AppV server ).

I hope there is someone that can shed some light on this. Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gicago
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CitrixChris earned 750 total points
ID: 40458505
I would recommend a free 7 day trial of CBT Nuggets and check out the course below for App-V training.

http://www.cbtnuggets.com/it-training-videos/course/windows-8-70-687/10397#
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gicago
gicago earned 0 total points
ID: 40461642
Thanks for the recommendation I will look into it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gicago
ID: 40470200
Even though it is not the answer I will continue to learn about App-V and will go through the course.
0