Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to export a Fortigate URL filter from one unit to another?

Posted on 2014-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
2,135 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
We have several dozen Fortigate firewalls, and they are locked down to allow access to only whitelisted websites.
The URL white list is several hundred entries long, and manually entering them one by one is horrid.

Is there a way to export/import just the URL filter list?
0
Comment
Question by:DrPing
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 1000 total points
ID: 40456728
Just copy the appropriate part of the config to a new file, make sure you have the "config webfilter urlfilter" line at the beginning, then either paste into an open console session, or use the script upload feature on the GUI (Config -> Advanced -> Upload Bulk CLI command file) to execute the config change.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:myramu
myramu earned 1000 total points
ID: 40460663
Hello,

After copying the url filter as described by Garry, you have to manually call this URI filter in the respective web profile  using cli.

Good Luck!
0