?
Solved

Allow outside email to be sent ot our internal distribution groups on Exchnage /office365

Posted on 2014-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
We have Exchange with office 365. Some of our users are asking that we open allow outside users to send emails to our email distribution groups . They want this because they want this because of handful of people that might send send somethings to these groups now and then . I just think we are opening up to spam issues if the groups email addresses become known to the outside word. Not sure what most people do on this. So, I thought it would be a security risk and said No for now. Let me know if I am right/wrong and why.
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Rajitha Chimmani
Rajitha Chimmani earned 664 total points
ID: 40455683
Yes, it would be a security risk to open group email addresses to outside world, specially when the DL has too many recipients in it.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1336 total points
ID: 40455736
Your external users won't know who is in a particular DG unless it is named in a group specific way e.g., sales, marketing, support etc, so there is no real good reason to open them up to external people.

If they want to email multiple people, then they can add more than one address to the recipient field based on who they want to send the email to.

Opening up Groups to Public users does open them up to abuse, so it is a good idea to leave them as internal for security reasons.

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 40456092
what sord of abuse are we talking about. Spam only or other stuff.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1336 total points
ID: 40456132
Spam generally.  Unless you have upset someone!
0