Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the version of SharePoint?

Posted on 2014-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I have a set of SQL databases from a SharePoint environment.  I do not have any of the web files.

I am trying to determine the version of the SharePoint database.  Does anyone know how to write a SQL query to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:rye004
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 40455700
select * FROM [SharePoint_Config].[dbo].[Versions]
WHERE VersionId = '00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000'

Then look up the version in http://www.toddklindt.com/blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?ID=346
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:dsacker
dsacker earned 1000 total points
ID: 40455715
This query should work. If your Sharepoint database name is not "Sharepoint_Config", select the appropriately named config database.
SELECT VersionId,
       Version,
       Id,
       UserName,
       [TimeStamp],
       FinalizeTimeStamp,
       Mode,
       ModeStack,
       Updates
       Notes
FROM   Sharepoint_Config.dbo.Versions
WHERE  VersionId = '00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000'
ORDER BY Id DESC

Open in new window

The first record will be your most current version (if they have changed).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rye004
ID: 40455758
Thank you guys.  I am getting version 14.0.4762.1000, which I believe is SharePoint 2010.  Could someone confirm this?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dsacker
ID: 40455763
Yes, it is 2010 RTM.
0