Solved

DNS Delegation Issue

Posted on 2014-11-20
9
101 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
I am trying to add servers and it resolves successfully but when i click "apply" it throws this error.  

"Failure to write DNS record <server1.> refused"

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Kelsey
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40455930
Please explain EXACTLY what it is you are trying to do? What gives the error when you try to do what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Kelsey
ID: 40456130
I am trying to add 2 DC's to DNS delegation but it fails and throws the following error. "Failure to write DNS record <server1.> refused"

Also when I run repadmin /kcc * it says access denied to every DC in the forest. When I run repadmin /syncall etc. replication goes through fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Kelsey
ID: 40456135
I also ran DCDAIG /TEST:CheckSecurityError and it comes out successful.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40456143
Can you post the actual output from the repadmin /kcc please
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Kelsey
ID: 40456149
In review I found out that it wasnt completely successful. Failed here:
 
Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have
    Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 40456154
Don't fully understand your question but

DC's records doesn't need to be added manually to DNS.
The Netlogon service should register the records, restart the service and wait for 15 min
You can also register records typing     C:\> ipconfig /registerdns

Best regards
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40456155
Do you intend to have RODC in the domain? That error is not unusual if you have NOT prepped your domain for RODC but if you dont need them then you can ignore that one.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40456159
You still have not answer "What EXACTLY" is it your trying to do?
Is it as simple as wpadron thinks? Your just adding two dc's to a domain and not seing the DNS records yet?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 500 total points
ID: 40460880
I "assume" you have an existing Zone which you are adding additional DNS servers to, in order to service the zone. Is the Zone AD integrated?  If so check to see if the DNSadmins groups has the proper permissions on the zone...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837335
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now