Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to sync time on windows server 8 network

Posted on 2014-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-05
I want to know how to get the network time synchronized acro
ss the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:Jim Kahre
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FinServCo
ID: 40456025
If this is a Windows domain, then machines should automatically be getting time updates from the nearest domain controllers.  The PDC Emulator should be set to get the time from an external time source, such as pool.ntp.org.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 40456062
In a Windows Domain, with computers joined to a Active Directory domain the time should be sync automatically, you can set to sync the time with an external time source or you can set the time manually in any domain controller.

Best regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FinServCo
ID: 40456079
I wouldn't set domain members to sync to an outside source.  They should be syncing with a domain controller.  Otherwise, if the time gets off by more than 5 minutes you'll have authentication issues.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 40456102
All time operations must be done on Domain Controllers, member servers and workstations sync automatically.

Also, in case your time zone has a Daylight Time change you must check that all DC's are set correctly because an 1 hour difference interferes with replication, same with workstations a time difference leads to authentication problems.

Best regards
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40456170
configure the domain controller that has the PDC emulator role as an authoritative time server and all the domain members will get time from it

if you're not sure which one holds the PDC role, open an elevated command prompt from any domain controller and type netdom query fsmo

How to configure an authoritative time server in Windows Server
https://support2.microsoft.com/kb/816042/en-us
0