Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure networking on a new Windows Server 2012 Server for best connection to LAN to upgrade from SBS 2003 server

Posted on 2014-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
I am installing a new Windows 2012 Standard server to replace a Windows 2003 SBS. What is the best way to configure the networking.  I am assuming I should keep it on the same local domain? Would that be the best way for transferring data from the old server? To connect the workstations, do I just needs to unjoin, then re-join?
0
Comment
Question by:BillCNS
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kittuskattus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40456996
Add the 2012 Server as a member server in the SBS 2003 domain
Promote it to a DC using DCPROMO
Transfer FSMO roles to the new DC
Demote the 2003 server to a member server using DCPROMO

SBS 2003 does not support having another primary DC on the same domain, but gives you a grace period for you to carry out your migration. You will need to transfer all the other server roles to the new 2012 server and decommission your 2K3 server once done.

Doing it this way means that your AD information stays intact and no need to reconfigure your workstations, unless they have specific links ie drive maps to the old server
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 1000 total points
ID: 40457167
I would also add that copying the actual data (files and folders with user or application data in it) is best done using robocopy--from a command prompt on the new server run this

robocopy \\2003server\sharename \\2012server\sharename /s /r:1 /w:1 /xj
if you want a log file to see what was copied you can add /log:c:\log-file-name.log

You should also make a good complete backup of your old server as an additional measure in case anything goes wrong in this process
0