Solved

Group Policy

Posted on 2014-11-20
15
73 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hi All,

I have created a GPO for proxy setting giving it the location to pull up a .PAC file as a proxy but it is not getting applied. I want it to be applied to a group of user which is already created and linked to another sub OU and different proxy is applied on that sub ou. I have created a new OU and linked that ou to the new GPO and edited the .PAC file location but it is not getting applied. When running the GPRESULT /R it is showing that the GPO is applied but when I am checking the proxy setting, it is not reflected there.

Please Suggest!
0
Comment
Question by:Techie solution
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kittuskattus
ID: 40456177
Had a similar issue recently - check permissions on the shared folder that contains the file? It needs to have Read permission for the security group that the client computer belongs to.

Kit
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techie solution
ID: 40456205
I have checked the permission. It has read permission.

I am attaching some of the images to make it more clear. Here PAC Proxy Test is my new OU which is linked with the new GPO proxy setting (Pac Proxy Test).


Attached Thumbnails
Group Policy-applied-gpo-test1-.png   Group Policy-gpo-settings.png   Group Policy-ou-structure.png   Group Policy-proxy-setting.png
Applied-GPO-test1-.PNG
GPO-Settings.PNG
OU-Structure.PNG
Proxy-Setting.PNG
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kittuskattus
ID: 40456292
Sorry if this is really obvious but does your PAC Proxy Test OU contain user objects or computers?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40460990
For the site hostings the pac file did you configure the mime type?

http://marckean.wordpress.com/2010/02/09/setting-up-proxy-pac-files-in-iis7-for-proxy-use/

Also what version of ie are your clients using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techie solution
ID: 40461174
Hi

Thank You for your response.
I don't want all my user to get this proxy setting , but only some who belongs to the group dedicated to this proxy setting.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40462334
I understand but did you setup the site hosting the PAC file correctly? Also what very of IE are your clients running
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techie solution
ID: 40462359
Yes PAC file is correctly hosted. We are using IE v11 on our clients.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40462958
Is the synatax of your PAC file correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techie solution
ID: 40463361
I checked with the syntax of the .PAC file, it is correct.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40463396
Try to uncheck the "automatic detect settings..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techie solution
ID: 40463511
I tried with that too. but when I do so my internet connection gets lost and still proxy setting is not reflected in the setting.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40464627
What OS are your clients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techie solution
ID: 40479311
Mix environment 2003/2008/R2.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 500 total points
ID: 40481627
Let try a test..

Do you have a workstation running Windows 7 but is running IE 8 - 10? If so I want to see if it is able to process the PAC file
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techie solution
ID: 40522685
Thank You All!
0