Solved

Understanding the route between 2 local subnets

Posted on 2014-11-20
6
144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-30
Hi there;
So I made a new subnet 10.10.2.0/23 to have more ip space.  My existing subnet 10.10.10.0/24 works fine but was getting short with ip's (it works fine but I needed to check the new subnet first).
I made the new subnet in AD sites.  Also assigned a secondary local IP of 10.10.3.254 to my router.  Just wanted to make myself sure if my new subnet is all set to go:
Here under you will find my brocade switch showrun and vlans.  Also a route print from a windows 8.1 client.  

The idea is I would like to understand if anymore things need to be done on my switch so that the 2 subnets i.e 10.10.10.0/24 and 10.10.2.0/23 talk to each other (meaning servers from one subnet be accessed by other?
Need help
brocade6450.txt
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 300 total points
ID: 40456228
If the 2 subnets were created on the switch and ip routing is enabled (which is, by default), then you don't need to do anything else major.
The 2 subnets will be recognized as connected routes automatically
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 40456378
Akinsd
***********If the 2 subnets were created on the switch and ip routing is enabled (which is, by default********
Thanks for the reply.  Could you please look at my show run above and see I have not created any subnets on the switch (brocade) show run is attached.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40456423
Your switch should not be involved, as it does not build any VLANs (but on port 1/1/48).
The default gateway is your router. That is fine, as long as the router knows both subnets. Traffic between subnets will hence always flow thru the router (doubling its network load).

However, the question is why you didn't just expand your existing network 10.10.10.0/24 to 10.10.10.0/23  or 10.10.8.0/22? That way all you had to do is to change the subnet mask, and the router would not have to be involved.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 40459791
Qlemo,
I just wanted to try first with a new subnet leaving the 10.10.10.0/24 alone.  Now that I cannot the new subnet 10.10.2.0/23 is unable to check shared folders on 10.10.10.0/24.  I will go with the option you suggested to just change the mask.  i.e 10.10.10.0/23.
Question:  I will make a new subnet with 10.10.10.0/23 as the AD sites and services will not let me change unless the existing subnet is deleted.?
-I am also not sure if the subnet with mask 10.10.10.0/23 is allowed in my router?  How do I find this?
-Then I will simply make a new scope in DHCP with /23 and things should be fine?
Need help with these questions before change.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 200 total points
ID: 40460119
I will make a new subnet with 10.10.10.0/23 as the AD sites and services will not let me change unless the existing subnet is deleted.?
I'm not convinced that you need to setup subnets in AD Site & Services at all, at least as long as you do not have different sites. The default site with its DCs will be used then. Having said that, you can just delete and recreate the subnet without causinig issues.

I am also not sure if the subnet with mask 10.10.10.0/23 is allowed in my router?  How do I find this?
If the router has an IP of that subnet, and the correct subnet mask, all is fine. Unless you have policies / ACLs / whatever being very specific about the LAN IP subnet, but usually that is not the case. Anyway, the router is involved only in traffic from an to external - VPN, Internet etc., so it should not matter.

Then I will simply make a new scope in DHCP with /23 and things should be fine?
Yes. Make sure the subnet option is also provided correctly and pushed to DHCP clients.
You probably have servers and devices using static IP - those need manual adjustment, of course. And some legacy Windows ignore the subnet mask (cannot recall the releases, but XP and later should be fine); some devices might do the same, and then use either static /24 or the IP Subnet Class model (in this case A = 10.0.0.0/8, which would do).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 40472554
My firewall sitting in between the router and the switch was infact blocking the interVlan traffic, the moment I unplugged it and plug it back in .  Things worked!!.  I really appreciate your time.
0