?
Solved

Installation Package Creation software...

Posted on 2014-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
I am working with a collection of Bentley programs that I install in a specific order each time I install the programs.

These are just standard software installation files with user input required. In some cases I use the default options, in others I make changes.

Also, in-between some of the installations I run simple .bat files that add additional custom files to the vanilla installation.

Finally, in the end, I do some simple cleanup procedures manually so that the directories are clean and excess files are removed, Etc.

What I am looking for is a program that can help me take all this and fold it into a single installation "package".

I know there are hundreds of programs that do this sort of thing but in my case, I am not creating a custom installation of proprietary in house developed software, I am just trying to make my life easier installing other people's programs.  

I would be interested in your suggestions.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RKoons
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 1000 total points
ID: 40457045
If you'd like to test something new, try Cameyo: http://www.cameyo.com/
You can create a virtual installation within a single EXE-file containing all programs and settings you like. Very easy to distribute to different computers.

Or if you like the more classical way to create installation packages, use Nullsoft Scriptable Install System:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nullsoft_Scriptable_Install_System

/Tobias
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 40457352
Probably the most professional approach would be to repackage them into MSI, convert to merge modules, and make them separate features of one installation, same as Word and Excel are separate features of Office installation. This however requires quite a lot of work plus professional MSI-authoring tools.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RKoons
ID: 40458556
"Probably the most professional approach would be to repackage them into MSI, convert to merge modules, and make them separate features of one installation, same as Word and Excel are separate features of Office installation. This however requires quite a lot of work plus professional MSI-authoring tools. "

What would you recommend?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 40458576
If you want to go the MSI route I'd recommend AdminStudio for Symantec (Wise Package Studio) for authoring MSI and MST files.

http://www.codework-systems.com/products/symantec/wise-package-studio/
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 1000 total points
ID: 40458792
> What would you recommend?

Whatever you are proficient with :-) The reason for this answer is that MSI repackaing requires high qualification and very intimate familiarity with MSI as well as with COM and registry. Usually someone who fits this description already has his own tool of choice.

My personal one is Wise Package Studio, but it has been discontinued. Installshield makes it possible as well (http://helpnet.installshield.com/adminstudio115sp2/Content/ashelplibrary/ISRTaskISProLog.htm), but last time I tried it (years ago) the result was dismal.

Search for "msi repackage" delivers even some free tools like https://www.kace.com/products/freetools/appdeploy-repackager , I did not try it.

As a compromise, the "total" msi can still have several features, but each feature will only launch one of the setup.exe's wrapped inside. This would be much easier to do than "true" repackaging I mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RKoons
ID: 40477296
These suggestions at least gave me some insight and a direction to look to find a solution. I will have to test the options before I will know which will work best.

Thanks for your assistance
0