Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Authoritative time server in Windows Server?

Posted on 2014-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-19
Hi Experts,

I was trying to find out, How to configure an authoritative time server in Windows Server? And I found the answer there.
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/the-enterprise-cloud/configure-a-time-server-for-active-directory-domain-controllers/

But my question is that our domain controller at the moment is showing NTPserver - "Peer" in registry, What does Peer mean?

Time.JPG  
Regards,
Vin
0
Comment
Question by:Vinjas
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
serchlop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40456455
Hi

I think that someone tried to configure NTP Server in the past for your server and made a mistake typing "peers" in place of the names of the peers (for example use in place of "peers" -> "time.windows.com,0x1" but without the quotes)

I have not seen this value in any of the server that I have configured, I think it was a mistake made by someone else.

http://nchrissos.wordpress.com/2013/04/26/configuring-time-on-windows-2008-r2-servers/

And you can find a list for ntp server for your country/continent in http://www.pool.ntp.org/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 40462117
Hmmm ... W32time, the timekeeping service in Windows. I experienced enough trouble with that piece of crap when in NTP mode to avoid using it whenever I can.

My recommendation:

Use a Windows port of the classic *ix NTP service. The NTP service software is free. Easy to install and configure, works like a charm and is stable as a rock. And it is nicer when it comes to one of the rare cases of troubleshooting.

See this article for the "How To".

The NTP service has a low ressource footprint, therefore the NTP functionality could be hooked onto existing machines or VM's like webservers, ftp servers, mailservers or database hosts - even in a DMZ - without visible performance impact.
0