?
Solved

VMware

Posted on 2014-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
can someone please help me with vmware i am totally new to it.
0
Comment
Question by:Exchange_Don
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40456328
That is too broad a question to really help succinctly.

Since you know nothing, start with VMware Workstation and get a license for a Windows operating system (Windows 7, Vista, or XP). Install Workstation, start it up, "Make a New Machine" and install the system above. Learn how machines install and how you can network them.

Undoubtedly you will have questions, but get started as above.

From this point (and some solid learning) you may want to set up an ESX server in a business and consolidate servers. That is a huge leap from Workstation.

Look up Andrew Hancock:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/members/hanccocka.html

and read some of his VMware Articles. That will help you as well.
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40456338
VMware is a company responsible for Desktop, Server and Cloud based products.

Which virtualisation Product ?

I have written a 13 Part Series, on the FREE - VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi)


see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots


Part 1: HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

Part 2: HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client

Part 3: HOW TO: Create an ISO CD-ROM/DVD-ROM image (*.iso), and MD5 checksum signature, for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

Part 4: HOW TO: Upload an ISO CD-ROM/DVD-ROM image to a VMware datastore for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client, and checking its MD5 checksum signature is correct.

Part 5: HOW TO: Enable SSH Remote Access on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

Part 6: HOW TO: Create your first Linux Virtual Machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

Part 7: HOW TO: Create your first Windows Virtual Machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

Part 8: HOW TO: Install VMware Tools for Windows on a VMware Windows virtual machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

Part 9: HOW TO: Install VMware Tools for Linux on a VMware Linux virtual machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

Part 10: HOW TO: Backup (Export) and Restore (Import) virtual machines to VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 for FREE

Part 11: HOW TO: Suppress Configuration Issues System logs on host are stored on non-persistent storage

Part 12: HOW TO: Configure and Replace the SSL Certificate on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40456368
I do suggest dipping your toe in the water with a good machine, VMware Workstation, and some virtual machines to test. You learn a lot this way. I took a client into virtualization by knowing some underpinnings.

Andy - Thank you so much for contributing here.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40456377
@John No problems.... Test VMware Workstation 11 yet? And Air ? Maybe OT take it to the Group...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40456385
I saw VMware Workstation 11 was on the horizon. If it is out, I will do so this weekend.
0