Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hyperv

Posted on 2014-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
can someone please help me with hyperv i am totally new to it.
0
Comment
Question by:Exchange_Don
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40456344
Firstly, do you have a server, or workstation to install HYper-V.....

there are two "flavours" of Hyper-V

1. Hyper-V which is added as a role to Windows Server 2012 R2

and

2. Hyper-V which is FREE

You can download them both here, and evaluation version of Windows Server 2012 R2 or the Full free version of Hyper-V.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/evaluate-hyper-v-server-2012-r2

If this is the first time, I think you would be better off downloading and evaluating Windows Server 2012 R2, as it has a famiiar GUI.

See this Guide

Getting Started with Hyper-V in Windows Server 2012

Windows 8.1 Pro, also has Client Hyper-V, which you can also use and test.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40456381
You'll really need to be more specific.  What, EXACTLY, do you need help with - what are you trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Exchange_Don
ID: 40456914
I am really happy with the comments of Andrew Hancock, but please if i can get some more on it if speak on troubleshooting concepts.

i want something more on it so that this topic can be closed forever.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40456984
What troubleshooting tips do you want to know about, it's a large topic, and EE's database is full or questions and answers about Hyper-V.
0