?
Solved

citrix

Posted on 2014-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
can someone please help me with citrix i am totally new to it.
0
Comment
Question by:Exchange_Don
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 500 total points
ID: 40456484
can you explain what exactly you are looking for Citrix has lot of products. If you say exact product which you need help our experts can able help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Exchange_Don
ID: 40456968
i hope citrix is part of cloud computing these days right?
so i just want to know about that which version is used for the same and available versions for the same.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Barry Molenwijk earned 1000 total points
ID: 40457023
Hi Don,

Citrix has a lot of different products, but the most commonly used products and their latest versions are:

- XenDesktop 7.6, this is used for complete desktop virtualisation;
- XenApp 7.6, this is used to publish applications which run on XenApp servers instead of locally on the workstation;
- XenMobile 9.0, this is a mobile device management platform.

For information about Citrix products, please view their website: http://www.citrix.com/products.html?posit=glnav
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CitrixChris
CitrixChris earned 500 total points
ID: 40458501
PVS 7.1 as well

Citrix is mostly focused on Desktop and Application Delivery and Virtualization.  So basically, Citrix wants to make it easier for you to get to your desktops and applications that you want to access.  It allows contractors (Accenture consultants) and employees in remote offices (State Farm/Allstate agents), access to internal applications without installing the applications on their computer.  Since the applications are installed on servers in the companies internal network, it allows the managers of the applications to keep the applications up-to-date without having to deploy software over the WAN for each update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Exchange_Don
ID: 40459023
ok got it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Exchange_Don
ID: 40459028
so can someone please tell what is the exactly version and product name of citrix used in market for the purpose of servers virtualization like vmware and hyper v
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Barry Molenwijk
Barry Molenwijk earned 1000 total points
ID: 40459296
That would be XenServer 6.2. More info here:
http://www.citrix.com/products/xenserver/overview.html
0