Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

active directory users

Posted on 2014-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Windows Server 2008 R2.  How do you reconcile or run a program on the server to show which users have not logged into the network or had a response from a DHCP server in the past year?  Not sure if I'm explaining that right.  One time I had someone do this for me on our server and it showed the users that have not logged into the network for a year.  They ended up having a red x beside the name.  Want to clean up active directory.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TS4B earned 2000 total points
ID: 40456317
Not 100% sure what you want out of this besides seeing when perhaps a user last logged on over 1 year, or when a computer was last on the network.

I recommend using a free utility from joeware for these two, which runs from a cmd prompt. It prints out a report to html or csv for these types of info.

For old computers:

http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/oldcmp/

For old users:

http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/getuserinfo/index.htm

There might be alteratives in  gui, but personally I enjoyed the toolsets provided by JoeWare
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40456373
You can use a powershell script for the users - see this TechNet entry:
https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Get-Active-Directory-User-bbcdd771

As for finding stale computers (DHCP, I don't think, is a good method).
Here are a couple of scripts that can get you that information.
http://pipe2text.com/?page_id=121
https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Get-Inactive-Computer-in-54feafde
0