?
Solved

exchnage 2013 HELO/EHLO

Posted on 2014-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
my exchange 2013 mail server is configured SMPT HELO statement as “servername domain.local
I need to change it to FQDN so that we don't get tagged as spam.

I cannot fing the setting for this in my server
we have the following receive connectors:

default frontend servername
outbound proxy friontend servername

wher edo I make this change?
0
Comment
Question by:porto111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 40456413
Sorry for just link-spamming, but this really is the best resource for SMTP banner info:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124740%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:porto111
ID: 40456419
but on which receive connector do I set and what should I set it to > my mx record example "mail.mycompany.com"?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 40456427
Judging by the name of the connectors I would guess the "default frontend", it sounds like the other connector might be custom specifically for outbound through a filtering or auditing tool.  I would recommend having it respond with your public mail address  (mail.company.com  is usually pretty close).  If you're very concerned about getting tagged as SPAM it would be good to start advertising SPF records and ensure you have reverse DNS records as well if you don't already.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40458266
I presume you are basing this information/change on what you see when you telnet in to Exchange on port 25? If so, then that banner information doesn't matter, despite what the tests at mxtoolbox and the like say.
That is for INBOUND email only, and will not get you flagged as spam. Therefore it should be ignored.

The FQDN that you need to check is the one set on the SEND Connector.
That should match your PTR, which should match a valid A record pointing to the external IP address of the server. To verify how the internet is seeing your server, use the technique I have outlined here:
http://semb.ee/bannertesting

SPF records can help, but their use isn't widespread enough to make a huge difference, unless you are borderline anyway when they can be the difference between being scored as spam or not. If that happens though then you probably have other issues with your configuration.

Simon.
0