Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

netbios name resolution is not working

Posted on 2014-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
I have very strange issues with my desktop which is part of my domain. Win7 64 bit
DNS resolution is working fine and I can see other machines with either IP or FQDN
While NetBIOS names are not resolved any longer  (was working fine a couple of weeks ago) even though that I have correct WINS server configured. I tried to rebuild my IP stack and flash DNS and arp and still no luck.  Any other desktop works resolves NetBIOS names without problems. I had to place all of my servers to the hosts file to make it to work for a time being. I don’t want to do a major windows reinstall and I tried all basic troubleshooting: rebuild IP stack, flash DNS,  assign static and switch to DCHP etc….tried system restore Any meaningful suggestion from a REALl expert will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 300 total points
ID: 40456453
Firstly why do you have WINS configured at all?  You said this computer was part of the domain? AD DNS should do ALL of your name resolution and that should be all you need unless you have some very old legacy systems on your network.

WINS is ONLY included still for backwards compatibility with WINNT.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 600 total points
ID: 40456470
make sure NetBIOS is enabled, see printscreen
netbios.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 40456517
i do have netbios enabled and I do need Netbios working  for few legacy application : quick windows sharing and remote desktops
with comp_name instead of comp_name.mydomain.com as well as \\comp_name instead of \\comp_name.mydomain.com
as i said in my question i use hosts file as a workaround around with the manual entries for few server/desktiop however i'd like to figure out what is wrong with netbios.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 40457300
I just found the cause of this problem
somehow another DNS server was added to my "append this DNS suffix in this order"  prior to my domain .
"qiesnet.org" that is scary.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 600 total points
ID: 40457346
Still, WINS should have found it, and DNS should not have worked at all for incomplete names. WINS and DNS are asked at the same time, so whoever knows something about the name answers.

Anyway, having the correct DNS suffixes appended automatically should be all you need.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40457781
"quick windows sharing and remote desktops with comp_name instead of comp_name.mydomain.com as well as \\comp_name instead of \\comp_name.mydomain.com"

You dont need WINS for that, just a correctly configured DNS and NIC setting that know about your domain correctly.

If I do \\neilspc\c$ then I get what I expect and I have NO WINS configured at all.
0