?
Solved

Delete CSC content of Windows 8.1 (cannot format DB)

Posted on 2014-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
3,826 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
I am having a problem with a Microsoft Surface tablet where they enabled Offline Files and now, we cannot clear the space consumed by it. I've tried taking ownership and the Reg key to format the DB without success.

Any clue?
0
Comment
Question by:Emmanuel Nadeau
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40457084
Did you disable Offline Files first before attempting to delete the files? Keep in mind that disabling Offline Files requires a reboot to complete the process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emmanuel Nadeau
ID: 40457127
I've disabled Offline Synch, then rebooted. Files where still taking 80gb on HDD, then added the reg key in parameters to format DB witch dissapeared after a reboot (normal). But still, files are consuming alot. Tried to gain ownership in safe mode: no success. Looking now for a tool to boot on a UEFI only system to be able to delete the folder.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40457147
Did you try deleting the copy of the offline files in Sync Centre before disabling it, then try reinitializing the offline files cache?

Also make sure you are using the default local Administrator account when trying to take ownership of the CSC folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emmanuel Nadeau
ID: 40457179
Thank you!

I've reenabled the offline files, then rebooted, then added the regkey, rebooted again. Gained my free space! Then setted it off everything is good now!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40457183
If you prefer to "kill" it offline, you can do so with any windows setup dvd or setup USB drive. When it starts and the setup options show, press shift F10 for a command line windows and from there, you could use an rd command.
0