Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Syntax to create a batch file- to copy a shortcut from a SHARE to Windows 7 programs folder

Posted on 2014-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
Hi
I have a shortcut called “science molecules” located on a network share called “SHOTRCUTS”
Please post me batch file syntax to copy the “science molecules” shortcut from the share to the following location in windows 7. (The shortcut must be copied within the science folder)
C$\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Science

I will copy this batch file to a startup script in a GPO (Computer configuration-policies- windows settings-Scripts-startup)

Or please suggest me if there is a better way of doing this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40456462
xcopy "\\server\ShortCuts\science molecules.lnk" "%AllUsersProfile%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs}Science\"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40456464
Standard way is using a group policy preference file item. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772536.aspx describes it.
0