Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading BIOS because its not detecting Processor

Posted on 2014-11-20
8
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
I bought a new motherboard and a new processor:
-asus b85m-g micro atx

and the processor is an intel dual core g 3420 - 3.2 Ghz with socket 1150.

In theory this processor fits into this motherboard... but... when i tried to make it work, i noticed i need to upgrade the bios to a newer version so it can detect the processor... and i cant update it without the processor on it.

How can i solve this'?
0
Comment
Question by:celtician
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 40456463
depends on where you bought the mobo and processor. Take them both back and get a mobo and processor that do not have this problem.

If the place where you bought them has a processor you can use to update the bios, then swap processors; then you can go that route...but this is a lot of work and not worth the effort unless you have purchased some high performance CPU/mobo and want the absolute best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celtician
ID: 40456469
Thanks for the answer... it was bought online :(
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 40456481
One thing that you can also do, is swap just one of the two, and get the matching part.

Meaning order a different CPU, or different mobo; and keep the other.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 40456745
I'm surprised you're having a BIOS version issues with that combination.    Looking at the Asus support site for that board, you only need BIOS v501 to support a G3420.

That was the 3rd BIOS version for the board -- and there have been 11 more versions after it.    It seems VERY unlikely a board you just purchased would have such an old BIOS.

In fact, there were only two BIOS versions that preceded v501

v0306 supported the Core i5 4430, 4430S, 4570, 4570S, 4670, 4670K, 4670S, and 4670T  and the Core i7 i7-4765T, 4770, 4770K, 4770S, and 4770T

v0410 added support for the Core i5-4570T

v0501 (which is what your CPU needs) was the very next version -- with 11 more versions since then.


Do you get ANY response from the BIOS when you boot the system with the G3420?
If so, what is the current BIOS version?

Are you sure you've got everything installed properly?    i.e. do you have both the ATX power connection and the 4-pin CPU auxiliary power connector plugged in?    Are you sure the motherboard standoffs are all in the correct spot and nothing might be shorting the board?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 40456787
if the bios upgrade is needed at all  you have to install an older cpu that goes with your bios version to install the upgrade -as said

but what symptoms do you have ? no screen? you may have other problems, like a shorting motherboard mounting stud

maybe you can use the minimum setup as described here :
  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40456835
Most newer Asus boards, and yours must be new, have a feature called "USB Flashback Wizard", which should allow you to upgrade the BIOS even if the CPU isn't yet properly recognized. Check the manual for your board for details. Basically you need to copy the BIOS image to the root of a USB stick and rename it to the correct value (the name should be mentioned in the manual), and then find the USB port of your Mainboard that is setup for the "USB Flashback Wizard" (on an Asus board of mine it is the bottom port below the NIC).

Then press the reset button for about 3 Seconds, your Power LED should then start blinking and the BIOS should automatically update. Once the LED goes off, the upgrade is finished.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:celtician
ID: 40473581
After following all your instructions i've been able to find out that the motherboard was faulty, i had to get it replaced.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40473828
tx for feedback
0