Solved

Exchange 2010 Databases backup

Posted on 2014-11-20
12
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Which is the best third party software to backup and recovery Exchange ?
0
Comment
Question by:PLCITS
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 250 total points
ID: 40457168
Below are the two most used in large organization.

TDP for Exchange from IBM
 Backup Exec 2010 from Symantec
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 40457271
Server backup manager from
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 40457274
http://www.r1soft.com sorry. We been using for years and low cost and works well plus it offer bare metal restore.

CT
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kenfcamp
ID: 40457301
Backup Assist - backupassist.com works well
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40457462
Depends on your requirements. Do you need to be able to perform item-level recovery?

I personally like to use ShadowProtect Granular Recovery for Exchange.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40457624
Always focus on after sale support for any product.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40458213
What's your budget and mean time to recover objective?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLCITS
ID: 40458228
I don't have budget, I mean is negotiable and time as soon as possible like all in IT
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 40458464
Well you use windows backup if you are using server 2012 it does backup exchange now.

CT
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 250 total points
ID: 40458591
Well,Symantec has a System Recovery 2013 that not only does granular Exchange restores,but can do bare metal restores in cases of disaster recovery.

http://www.symantec.com/system-recovery-server-edition/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40463460
Backup Exec 2010 DOES NOT include SSR.
And it's not a very good product.
SSR is the old Powerquest image based product updated.
0