Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MSSQL 2005 PS4 Error 1635

Posted on 2014-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Hello,

I'm trying to apply SP4 to SQL 2005 on server 2003 (yes, it's going away soon).  

I'm getting an installation 1635 error for Client Components hotfix KB 2463332.  See attahced for screenshot of logs.slqsp4.docx

thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:whoam
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40456526
Can you take a look at the eventlog on the computer and look for the msi installer entry you find in the "Application log"

Click on the details it should give you a lot more info on exactly what is broken.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40456799
Did you run the SP4 as administrator (right-click on the file and chose Run as Administrator)?
In SSMS if you run "select @@version" what's returning?
0