?
Solved

AS400 DB2 to MS SQL Server 2012

Posted on 2014-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,673 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-13
I am looking for a way or tool (I can purchase) to export database schema / data (AS 400 / DB2) to MS SQL Server 2012

Anyone has idea? Or a tool used to work with? We can buy but with low budget.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40456794
You don't need to buy nothing. SQL Server Management Studio has an Import/Export Wizard and can connect to any source since it has the respective client installed.
For more elaborated migration (transforming data) you can use SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) that is a powerful ETL tool from Microsoft. Here's a good article about it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 40459940
Alternatively to above,

You can choose *not* to import and ask for read access on views, procedures on DB2 or a DB2 mirror so that you can connect to on some box (you will need to describe your need to the DB2 DBA).  You can then use linked servers to use views.

Consider this alternative to *not* have to maintain import export processes and maintaining integrity between the source system and the your BI system.  Keep in mind that import processes are not the simplest way to integrate BtoB data.  People usually use them as a caution because they are afraid of sending resource consuming queries to front ends.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 40460082
Because db2 will be retired so the data must be exported. The mirror solution won't work to us.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 2000 total points
ID: 40460108
If the DB2 will be retired how about getting the data off the source hours in low usage hours ?  That could save you a *lot* of man hours.

In case of a migration from DB2 to SQL Server (try above SSIS solution first), you could also consider  install a DB2 Express C on your Windows box and attempt migrating your data using the db2move utility between your source and your SQL box and then create a linked server to the DB2 Express C.  

Please read the following links that seems to deal with the subject from a DB2 perspective.

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/data/library/techarticle/dm-0901fechner/
http://bytes.com/topic/db2/answers/868685-db2move-issue-as400-iseries-library
https://www.columbia.edu/sec/acis/db2/db2d0/db2d054.htm

Other than that, it is beyond me...Hope it could help...
0