Solved

SUMIFS number stored as text

Posted on 2014-11-20
6
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Hi,

please see attached worksheet.   I have SUMIFS formula in Column D and it does not work because Column B data are numbers stored as text.  I want help with formula to modify the formula, so that without converting the B column to number, my formula would work.
EE.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Flora
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 40456665
Ca you explain idea of second criteria of your formula?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 250 total points
ID: 40456735
The following array formula works:

{=SUM(IF(($A$2:$A$19=A2)*(VALUE($B$2:$B$19)<=VALUE(B2)),$C$2:$C$19,0))}

Enter it WITHOUT the curly braces, and the use Ctrl+Shift+Enter instead of Enter to finish it.  Excel will then display the formula within braces to indicate that it is an array formula.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 250 total points
ID: 40456741
Hi,

pls try ( as array formula Ctrl-Shift-Enter)

=SUMPRODUCT($C$2:$C$19,--($A$2:$A$19=A2),--(VALUE($B$2:$B$19)<=VALUE(B2)))

Regards
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40456913
Patrick and Rgonzo

you guys are heros in EE.  

your formulas are amazing. frankly, i am impressed.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40456919
these answers are worth 50000.

saved me hours of manual work.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 40457838
Glad to help :)

Also happy to see Rgonzo1971's SUMPRODUCT approach.  I tried something similar but couldn't get it to work, and so resorted to the explicit array formula (SUMPRODUCT can be made to work, as Rgonzo1971 ably demonstrated, as an implicit array function).
0