Solved

How to connect my website to a database

Posted on 2014-11-20
6
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Hi,
How to connect my website to a database. I quess f.e. datingsites has a database with all of its members.
How do they do it? What are my options, What is populair, are there examples on the internet or on EE.

Greetings, Peter Kiers
0
Comment
Question by:peterkiers
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40456766
HTML is not capable of doing that because it is not a 'programming' language but a 'page description' language.  You have to use a server side programming language like PHP or ASP.NET.  There are a gazillion examples on the internet but you will have to learning programming or hire someone to do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 40456768
So its possible to create my website in html & css and use php or asp to connect to a database. And what about xml?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Shahzad Fateh Ali
Shahzad Fateh Ali earned 250 total points
ID: 40456776
Yes, you can use php or asp to connect to your website.

Your website will remain in html/css but in order to fetch data from the database you will use php/asp. You can to data manipulation using php/asp.

XML is not capable of connecting database.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 40456777
XML is just a data format.  It is not generally used to display info from a database on a web page.  It's just not needed.  

PHP or ASP will be part of your web site.  They will be used to connect to the database and to generate the HTML for the page display.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 40456784
Thank you all for the information. Greetings, Peter Kiers
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40456821
You're welcome.
0