Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mail server hacked

Posted on 2014-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
Hi,
My hosting provider informed me that, there are lots of spam emails going from my server,
this message i got from server support when my out going email were blocked.
"

As most of those mails were blocked as confirmed spam by our spam filter, out going email service of supremeengg.com was suspended on 2014-11-14. Due to which you might had issues while sending mails from this domain. Check the detailed log report given below:
=====
http://support-tools.com/?1fbdba82037f7b26#DEbWvw9SG/DcgfPtRuzvlB6/UnO1lFiepbKtGQ79Nso=
"

99% of the email shown there are not created by me and it seems they are spam email ids formed by bots or malware.
can anyone guide me how to prevent any malware use our email id and how to stop spamming.

Thx
Samarjeet
0
Comment
Question by:Samarjeet Jadhav
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 2000 total points
ID: 40457099
Consider setting up SPF records. Sender Policy Framework (SPF) records allow domain owners to publish a list of IP addresses or subnets that are authorized to send email on their behalf.  The goal is to reduce the amount of spam and fraud by making it much harder for malicious senders to disguise their identity.

Here is the website for SPF

http://www.openspf.org/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40459993
If your hos provider was any good they would require an spf record instead of waiting for a problem to show up.  At the very least it should be part of the defaults when a mail server is set up for a domain.

After you get it fixed You should probably run the ip through the blacklist check here:
http://whatismyipaddress.com/ip-lookup

Then step through the removal procedures for any blacklist where you have been listed as you may be getting block as a result of the problem.

Cd&
0