?
Solved

Issues with geotrust Cert renewal and Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
Hi

My company recently had to update our web cert with geotrust and the format was webmail.mycompany.com
however we had some internal dns names linked in with the cert and due to legislation we were told that internal fqdn were not allowed. we now have all over the place the following error ( picture attached).
External access to the email server is fine but the errors are all internal.

Help Would very much appreciate instruction on how to maybe reissue the internal certs ..

Rgds
error-picture.png
0
Comment
Question by:TrenchControl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chanderpal singh rathore
ID: 40457042
Hi,

Go through the below link for your problem:

Link: https://www.digicert.com/ssl-support/redirect-internal-exchange-san-names.htm

Good Luck!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40457060
Hi TrenchControl,

Check out my article here. It discusses how to renew a certificate without the .local FQDNs, how to configure split-brain DNS to work with the new certificate requirements and how to modify all the necessary Exchange URLs to reflect this new requirement.
http://supertekboy.com/2014/05/27/designing-a-simple-name-space-for-exchange-2010/
http://supertekboy.com/certificates-for-microsoft-exchange/
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrenchControl
ID: 40457085
Hi

So if i have an exchange server called exchange1.mydomain.local and i create an A record on my my domain called exchange1.mydomain.com and do the active directory migration and hey presto. Will my Cisco router have problems with this ? does all the traffic route out through the firewall to get back in ?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40457088
That's where you need split-brain DNS. Because most firewalls block that kind of behavior.

So you create a forward lookup zone on your internal DNS called mydomain.com.

Then you create an A record for exchange1 and point it to the internal IP of your mail server. For example 10.0.0.10.

Check that article out. It explains how to create the split-brain DNS.
0