Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Invoicing Clients

Posted on 2014-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-24
Hi,

Can anyone advise of a good invoicing / payment system that i can setup on my website.

I often get calls from my clients asking me to make changes to their website. Some of these changes are minor changes whereas some of them can take a full day, or up to a week to implement.

I often find myself chasing my clients for payment AFTER the work has been completed.

I'd like to implement a system whereby i can raise an electronic invoice and then explain to the client that i work from an order list, which is based on paid invoices.

I implemented a similar system for a client before using - https://wordpress.org/support/view/plugin-reviews/wp-invoice - however it seems over complicated and bloated, and all payments need to be made through PayPal.

I'd rather use a credit card system using Stripe etc.

Any advice greatly appreciated, thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexandre Simões earned 672 total points
ID: 40457048
I can propose you freshbooks.

Of course it's a payed service but it handles invoicing, expenses and time tracking.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Marco Gasi
Marco Gasi earned 664 total points
ID: 40457105
Can suggest https://www.waveapps.com/. They have even a free plan which works fine.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:DrDamnit
DrDamnit earned 664 total points
ID: 40457124
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40457707
Harvest.  

But at the end of the day, if you are not asking for a retainer before doing the work you are going to chase down clients no matter what.  No software can fix your process, only you can do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40461941
Thanks all, i'll check those app out.

@Jason - the reason i want to use the software is to put a system in place whereby i only start the work when payment is received. In other words i'll be using my 'Invoice Paid' list as my work / task list.
0