Solved

Quickest GMail to Outlook Office 365 Pro Small Business?

Posted on 2014-11-21
5
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-03
There's a load of ways to do it online including options from both companies themselves and referrals and so far, none are easy nor a-go.

POP & IMAP Connected accounts don't connect with a personal GMail using the right credentials and even testing the wrong ones.

Drag and drop=massive consumption of time, corruption, duplication, server lockouts, angry people.
0
Comment
Question by:turbojournal
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
Are you trying to set up your Gmail account in an Outlook account (Windows Mail Live or MS Office Outlook)?

I had the same problem this morning & had to change a security setting in my Gmail account. I found the solution on the site HowTo-Outlook:
Outlook can’t connect to Gmail: Password incorrect

As of July 15, 2014, you might have problems connecting to Gmail via Outlook and other mail clients such as Thunderbird and Mail apps on (older) smartphones. This is because Google turned off Basic Authentication by default for all new accounts and accounts which haven’t synced within the last 30 days and only lets you authenticate via the OAuth 2.0 standard.

As a result, you’ll get Send/Receive errors (0x800CCC0E) and could get prompted for your Gmail password again in Outlook and the login will fail even when you supply the correct password.

To solve this, you must re-enable Basic Authentication for Outlook in your Google Account Settings. This can be done via the “Allow less secure apps” page where you set it to “Enable”.

Here is the link to the article: Outlook can’t connect to Gmail: Password incorrect
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Comment Utility
Well, its either that or Export/Import PST files or use 3rd party tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbojournal
Comment Utility
Here is the request:  How do I transfer all of my GMail emails (and folder structure) into my Office 365 Exchange Email in Outlook?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
First of all, 're-enable Basic Authentication for Outlook in your Google Account Settings':
log on to your gmail account in your browser and click on your gmail image (top-right of Gmail screen) and select Account - this will open a new window with your account information
At the top of the screen you will see Personal info    Security     Language     Data tools     Account history     Help
Click on Security and under the heading Account permissions, next to Access for less secure apps, click on Settings
Now click on the Enable radio button and you should see the message Updated
Next, add the gmail account to Outlook Office 365:
open Outlook Office 365 and click on the File tab -> Add an account
Fill in the Gmail account information and click on Next as each step is completed
The folder structure and corresponding emails will be imported automatically into Outlook Office 365!
0