Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDP session dies when connecting to VPN

Posted on 2014-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
I'm RDP'd into a VPN when I connect to a Cisio VPN I lose my connection and have to log onto the console to disconnect before being able to reconnect.

Does anyone have any Ideas? I can provide more information if needed.
0
Comment
Question by:gman
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40457198
Please provide more details.
Which kind of Cisco VPN? The legacy IPSec or AnyConnect (SSL)?
Do you start the Cisco VPN in the RDP session or on your client?

Most Cisco VPN connections are configured to redirect Internet traffic thru them, and to cut off any local access. That is probably the reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gman
ID: 40457339
Connects over IPSEC / UDP

Is there a way to set static routes for all RDP traffic that wont be wiped when connecting to the VPN

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : VM01
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : domain.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Cisco Systems VPN Adapter for 64-bit W
ows
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-05-9s-4t-44-00
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::fr84:5t4f:f7d8:8c2f%22(Preferred
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.22(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 369100186
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-02-01-1C-F4-1F-2A-00-0C-29-58-29

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.3
                                       10.1.1.2
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.3
   Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 10.1.1.4
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connectio
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 11-1E-29-38-19-59
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : ee30::2838:ced0:7aca:9884%11(Preferred
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.15.1.22(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::8d08:4e40:71ca:8ab4%11
                                       10.0.0.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234884137
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-r4-1F-3A-00-0C-59-44-12

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.2.1
                                       10.0.2.22
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40457394
Usually there is no way if split tunneling is prohibited. The VPN virtual NIC is in control of the network traffic, and denying further access if not via VPN.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Faruk Onder Yerli
ID: 40457453
please check mtu size and packet fragmentation between two points.
use windows command line "ping [rdp address] -l 1500" if you can not ping you have to adjust mtu over VPN concentrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gman
ID: 40463350
I don't have access to that, its a customer VPN so i've no admin rights to it. Any other Ideas?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40463375
As said, if the Cisco device does not allow, you can't trick it.
However, this seems to be a VM - maybe a VMware? The VM console still works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gman
ID: 40463958
Yes, vmware esxi. However the end users dont have access to the host or console.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40464171
If you are limited to using RDP (because you need multiple sessions), then "you can't do that" is the only answer.
VMWare Sessions can be deployed via Browser plug-in - that is what we do with such Cisco connections (we use the old VMWare Server 2 for that, because it is much more simple to use in this context).
0