Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networking

Posted on 2014-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
can someone please guide me i am completely fresher on networking end and i would like to add network in part of my carrier, i know peoples are doing CCNA to get into it, but i dont think so.

so just me a info in which i can start moving into environment with complete basics.
0
Comment
Question by:Exchange_Don
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Asif Bacchus earned 1500 total points
ID: 40457156
You might want to start by googling things such as "LAN primer", "LAN tutorial", "tcp/ip primer" and then go to some platform specifics such as "windows networking tutorial", "windows networking basics" or "linux networking tutorial", etc.  You can also look up those terms in YouTube since there are some free multipart tutorials available.

To begin with, I'd start with home networking (workgroups, basic file sharing, home NAS setups) and then start working your way to small/medium corporate networks with dedicated DNS, DHCP, firewalls and routers.  It will take a long time to get up to speed with the enterprise deployments such as multiple locations, fibre links, multiple VPNs, tunnels, etc.

Your questions is quite vague and you have to realize that "networking" is a huge topic.  You have to learn the very basics first (network topologies, for example) and then you'll have to start studying one area at a time.  Perhaps start with Windows since that is the biggest client-base and has the most courses and resources available.  Then maybe delve into Linux and BSD.

If you have the resources (financial and computing), then I strongly suggest setting up virtual machines to test out different servers and workstation environments.  You can only read about this stuff so much before you have to actually set up a functional network (even if it's entirely virtual) to really understand how all the pieces fit together.  You can use all the windows software in trial mode for up to 180 days before having to reinstall and start over.  Linux and BSD are both available completely for free with no registration required.  In addition, virtualization software is also free and many options are available.

Sorry I cannot be more detailed, but again, you are asking a tremendously broad question.  It's akin to saying, "give me a tutorial to explain what you can do with a computer".  There are many answers to that question and it depends where YOU want to start.

Good luck, it's an interesting field and I'm sure you'll enjoy learning about it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 40458323
I do believe; CCNA is useful to round out the knowledge in networking, but in the end it depends on your work interests and future employment goals, other certification would also be helpful for your path such as MCSE, RHCSA, CCNP, CEH , LPI and CISSP
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40475323
Good luck, sir!  Enjoy the journey!
0