Solved

remove exchange 3013 server

Posted on 2014-11-21
3
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
I added Server 2012 to a SBS 2008 Network, promoted to Domain Controller and installed Exchange 2013
No mailbox accounts have been moved; Production Files and Applications were migrated
We are having problems with both hardware and OS; a rebuild may be required
I am considering moving Files and applications back to the SBS Server, demoting to member server and run a complete rebuild, including removal of Exchange 2013
Will this be a problem with existing Exchange 2007?
Exchange 2013 has no active user accounts
0
Comment
Question by:cookd47
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 250 total points
ID: 40458840
You should have no problems because you have not migrated the Exchange mailboxes or made the new server the primary mail server.  Move the files and apps back, remove the server from the EMC snap--in on the SBS server, remove it from the domain and start over.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40458842
And, please do not install exchange on a dc.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 40459362
You need to remove Exchange 2013 properly, using add/remove programs. Do that before you run DCPROMO, otherwise Exchange may not uninstall correctly.
Once you have got Exchange 2013 out, then you can DCPROMO the machine out and away.

There is no reason to install Exchange 2013 on a domain controller.
As you are using Server 2012 (R2 would be better) you get two virtual licences. Therefore when you rebuild the box, build a virtual host instead (HyperV or VMWARE - the free version is fine). If HyperV don't add it to the domain. Then build two VMs - one as a domain controller and one for Exchange.

Simon.
0